blue corn moon

Discussion in 'English Only' started by SuperChrist, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. SuperChrist Junior Member

    Chinese
    Why we call a moon blue corn moon? and How it comes? blue corn? is just a Indian something related to food.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Hello, Super Christ. I can't find a reliable definition for "blue corn moon" on the internet. Most of the references go back to a song by Vanessa Williams. I suspect it means something like "the season when blue corn is harvested". That's just a guess, though.
     
  3. Valvs Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    According to Stephen Schwartz, it was he who coined the phrase. His explanation of its meaning and origin can be found here.

    << I feel somewhat guilty to have to tell you that the phrase "blue corn moon" has no actual meaning in Indian lore. I made it up because I liked the sound of it. Its basis is this: In preparation for doing the lyrics to POCAHONTAS, I read a lot of Native American poetry. One of the phrases I came across, in a love poem, was : "I will come to you in the moon of green corn." >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 7, 2010
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Thanks for the link, Valvs. So Schwartz's "blue corn moon" is his own invention. I don't think you should worry about including it in your vocabulary if you were planning to do so, Super Christ.
     
  5. SuperChrist Junior Member

    Chinese
    Thanx Valvs and owlman5
     

Share This Page