1. Mustermisstler

    Mustermisstler Senior Member

    England
    Spanish.Spain
    Hi all,

    I came across these sentences on the internet:

    You end up getting free food, fantastic lodging and usually a few bob to boot

    You need a nice confident man with a few bob to boob.


    Bob to boot means something like money?


    Thanks
     
  2. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    A bob is a shilling so a few bob means money. To boot means as well for example he is rich and nice, to boot.
     
  3. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    "bob" is old UK slang for a shilling (20 shillings in a pound sterling - before 1971)

    It survives, to some extent, in expressions such as

    "That 'must have'/will/'is going to' cost a few bob"
    "He must be worth a few bob"

    "to boot" is not a verb but is in the WR Dictionary here
    (in fact it can be more general than that and mean "in addition" as in the second original phrase)

    syd
     

Share This Page