1. Mustermisstler

    Mustermisstler Senior Member

    Hi all,

    I came across these sentences on the internet:

    You end up getting free food, fantastic lodging and usually a few bob to boot

    You need a nice confident man with a few bob to boob.

    Bob to boot means something like money?

  2. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    A bob is a shilling so a few bob means money. To boot means as well for example he is rich and nice, to boot.
  3. SydLexia Senior Member

    UK, English
    "bob" is old UK slang for a shilling (20 shillings in a pound sterling - before 1971)

    It survives, to some extent, in expressions such as

    "That 'must have'/will/'is going to' cost a few bob"
    "He must be worth a few bob"

    "to boot" is not a verb but is in the WR Dictionary here
    (in fact it can be more general than that and mean "in addition" as in the second original phrase)


Share This Page