boil over (milk/soup)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by rusita preciosa, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    What do you say in your language about food that was boiling unsupervised and boiled over the pot? Please provide literal translation.

    Russian:
    молоко убежало /moloko ubezhalo/ - lit. milk ran away
    молоко cбежало /moloko sbezhalo/ - lit. milk escaped
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    الحليب فار / al-ħaleebu faara /
     
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    For the milk and the Turkish/Greek/Cypriot/Middle Eastern coffee we say it «φούσκωσε» ['fuskose] (3rd person aorist indicative of the verb «φουσκώνω» [fu'skono] --> to puff up, inflate) and it eventually «χύθηκε» ['çiθice] (3rd person aorist indicative of the verb «χύνω» ['çino] --> to pour, spill over)
     
  4. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Is there a literal trnslation or it is a verb that only means "boil/spill over"?
     
  5. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    uteklo mléko (coll. mlíko) - milk escaped/ran away
    utekla polévka (coll. polívka) - soup escaped/ran away
     
  6. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    it only means "The milk boiled over"

    الحليب فار /al-ħaleebu faara/

    or

    فار الحليب /faara al-ħaleebu/
     
  7. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian = kifut [ki "out" + fut "run"]
     
  8. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, we would use the verb "déborder", which we could also use for any liquid overflowing: water, river, and also milk.
    "Le lait a débordé": the milk has overflown
     

Share This Page