boire aux repas

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by gpuri, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. gpuri

    gpuri Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    English, Aust.
    Bonjour,

    I would like to know why 'aux' is being used in the sentence below:

    Qu'est-ce que vous aimez boire aux repas? (What do you like to drink with meals?

    I understand that aux = à + les but why would à mean "with" in this case? or does it mean at?
    Can I use "avec" instead of à''?

    merci d'avance.
     
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    It's not formal language
    should be "pendant les repas" I presume "aux" can be the contraction of "aux heures des repas" but not sure though
    don't use "avec", sounds too weird :)
     
  3. gpuri

    gpuri Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    English, Aust.
    Merci beacoupMicia93.

    Anyone else got ideas/explanations?
     
  4. Kate Chi

    Kate Chi Senior Member

    France
    English - South Africa
    It's idiomatic and doesn't really have a grammatical explanation. I suppose a similar example in English would be something like: what do you drink at dinner?
     

Share This Page