1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Bolí mě hlava

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Odriski, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi, I saw a sentence "Bolí mě hlava". If translate by sentence, does it mean "my head hurts me"? Can we use "Bolí mi hlava" instead?
    Thanks!
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Literally: [My] head aches me.
    It is usually translated as: I have a headache.
    No. Mě/mne is accusative whereas mi/mně is dative.

    Koho to bolí? = Whom does it ache?
    Koho bolí hlava? = Whom does [the, ...] head ache?
    Mne to nebolí, ale tebe to bude bolet. = It doesn't ache me, but it will ache you.
    ... (can be used figuratively)
    Bolí mě, když vidím ... = It aches me to see ...
    Srdce mě bolí, když vidím ... = [My] heart aches me when I see ...

    It aches me to teach people the basics. :)
     
  3. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks. I got it
     
  4. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Byl jsem upozorněn, že sloveso to ache je nepřechodné (intransitivní). Opravte si proto laskavě ve výše uvedených příkladech nepřechodné sloveso to ache na přechodné (transitivní) to hurt.

    I have been told (PM) that my examples (post #2) are incorrect. The verb to ache is intransitive, so I cannot say 'it aches me ...' :cross:, but 'it hurts me ...' :tick:(a physical or emotional pain) or 'it pains me ...' :tick:(if something causes me to feel sad and upset) = 'bolí/trápí/rmoutí mě ...'.

    My head aches. = Bolí mě hlava. (quite similar to Spanish: Me duele la cabeza.)

    It hurts when I walk or climb the stairs.

    It hurts me when you laugh at me.

    It pains me to see children being mistreated.


    It pains me when someone has to teach me the basics. :)
    Rmoutí mě, když mě někdo musí učit základům (základním věcem).
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013

Share This Page