1. piotr1980 Senior Member

    Can we say in english ''to bomb a test'' meaning ''to fail a test'' or ''to flunk a test''. Is ''bomb'' correctly used in this meaning?
    Many thanks for your help.
  2. 1amateurdechopin Senior Member

    Polish, English
    Yes, that's exactly what it means. In French it would be "rater un examen" ou "échouer à un examen". There are probably many more slang terms but I'm not really familiar with any :)
  3. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    "Bombed" is correctly used in this meaning. :) It could also be "I bombed on that test."
  4. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    One familiar French equivalent would be se planter à un examen.

Share This Page