1. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Et bon an mal an ? :D


    [Moderator note: this thread was split from a separate discussion.]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 17, 2008
  2. le chat noir

    le chat noir Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (by birth!), some English, a bit of Russian and traces of German
    "bon an, mal an" is an archaic form that became a fixed expression, I guess that is why it evades the general "rule".

    By the way, how would this expression translate into English?
     
  3. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Vous savez comment le Robert & Collins le traduit ? Accrochez-vous !

    "Taking one year with another, on average." :eek:

    Je suis sciée. C'est grandiose.
    Ce qui prouve que la question de notre Chat était bonne !
     
  4. le chat noir

    le chat noir Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (by birth!), some English, a bit of Russian and traces of German
    Surely la grive could fix up something way better than that :cool:
     
  5. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    hmmmmmm bon an mal an, moi je dis day in day out.
     
  6. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Come sunshine come rain
    Come hell or high water
    In sickness and in health (marriage vows!)
    In good times and in bad

    Fetchez day in day out is ok, but doesn't suggest the contrast between good one minute and bad the next (and nor does my come hell or high water above, both of which are bad).
     
  7. RODGER

    RODGER Senior Member

    France
    UK ENGLISH
    Maybe "come rain or shine" ?
     
  8. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france

    well, one more correction for my english, thanks timpeac, that's what comes from learning 'empirically' :eek: :eek: :eek:
     
  9. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    The meaning is absolutely fine (which is the main thing after all), I would just prefer one of the others that give that sense of good-bad contrast for a translation of this particular French phrase.
     
  10. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    "all in all" ? Although this would be more the equivalent of "l'un dans l'autre"...
     
  11. FileFantasy Junior Member

    « Qu'est-ce qui peut bien amener une femme à se faire avorter à mi-chemin de sa grossesse? Comment expliquer que bon an mal an, il y ait environ 30 000 femmes qui se font avorter au Québec seulement? C'est à se demander quel bout du processus de reproduction échappe à ces 60 000 personnes! »

    Does it just mean: "on average of good years and bad years"?

    *crosses fingers*
     
  12. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Yes you're right on average, but what's a good or a bad year in this matter? I'd say more or less.
     
  13. FileFantasy Junior Member

    Thanks!

    And I agree that that is true, I don't understand how there can be good years and bad years with this matter. But I guess it's implied that good years would mean greater numbers and vice versa.
     
  14. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    I guess too, i was just kidding!
     
  15. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    "bon an, mal an" is used in French to mean "year in, year out".

    I hope this helps.
     
  16. anuernberg Junior Member

    Toulouse, France
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Voici une transcription d'une émission de TV5 dont l'intention je n'ai pas pu comprendre.

    Le principal problème reste l'opinion publique ; bon an mal an et en dépit des débats, deux tiers des Américains restent en faveur de la peine de mort.

    Que veut dire l'expression "mal an bon an" dans ce contexte?

    Merci d'avance.
     
  17. FBC

    FBC Senior Member

    Bora Bora
    French
    "Bon an mal an" veut dire : En moyenne.
    More on this page...
     
  18. anuernberg Junior Member

    Toulouse, France
    Brazilian Portuguese
    FBC, merci beaucoup pour votres précisions et principalement pour le site que vous m'avez indiqué. Ce sera très utile. D'ailleurs, il m'étonne toujours la préocupation que les Français ont pour difuser sa langue. On ne trouve pas de aussi bons sites gratuits pour apprendre d'autres langues.

    Une fois de plus, merci pour votre attention!

    >> N'hésitez pas à corriger mes erreurs.
     
  19. prot Junior Member

    Paris
    france/french
    At first 'bon an mal an' means the average benefits of good and bad years. Here it means 'more or less', an average of the number of women who abort.
     

Share This Page