Bon sang de bonsoir

Discussion dans 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' créé par leighgable, 25 Mars 2007.

  1. leighgable New Member

    USA - English
    Hello,

    I am interested in "bonsoir" as it is used in this phrase:

    "Bon sang de bonsoir, ma chère, c’est pas votre place."

    The context is that a couple walk in on a party that they judge to be excessive, and the husband says that to his wife. They are newlyweds.

    Does it mean something like, "What a reception / What a welcome " or "Damned fine greeting"?

    Best, Leigh
     
  2. piannissima New Member

    masseret
    je vie en france et ma langue maternelle est française
    "bon sang de bonsoir" est une expression française pour signifier que l'on est énervé. Il n'y a aucun rapport avec les mots "sang" ou" bonsoir ".
    Ou peut-etre parceque lorsque l'on est énervé on a le visage qui devient rouge et donc le sang nous échauffe, et "bonsoir" car on a envie de ne plus voir la personne.
     
  3. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
  4. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    For God's sake, darling, this place is not fit for you / you should not be there !

    Bon sang ! Bon sang de bon sang ! Bon sang de bonsoir ! Bon sang de bon Dieu ! Etc., etc...
     
  5. leighgable New Member

    USA - English
    So, I could say maybe:

    Bon sang de bonsoir, les phrases idomatiques me rendent dingue!

    Thanks for your help.

    Leigh
     
  6. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Yes, exactly :thumbsup: :D That sounds a tad old-fashioned (to my ears only) at the same time: delightful :)
     

Partager cette page