1. english girl 18 Member

    United Kingdom, English
    I said happy new year to a french person the other day and the replied with Bon bourre? or something similar.
    can anyone tell me what this means?
  2. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    French (France)
    Usually it's bonne bourre (very familiar)... and it is usually said to someone who is planning to have sex. I'd say your friend wanted to wish you a new year with lots of (good) sex!
  3. rolmich Senior Member

    french (France)
    Hi english girl 18,

    In french slang "etre bourre" (accent circonflexe on the first e, accent aigu on the last e) means to be drunk. But this interpretation is only a wild guess.
  4. english girl 18 Member

    United Kingdom, English
    But it was a girl who said it! ew
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    I'm with MissRapunzel on this one. I had a girl friend in year 9 who told me that, you know :D (I didn't know what it meant & I'm not sure she did either. I think she just thought it meant "have fun" or something)
  6. Simon Fac Member

    French & German
    Usually it just means "have fun" without any sexual aspect

Share This Page