1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Bonne Fête - Québec

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Tayllc, Sep 3, 2006.

  1. Tayllc

    Tayllc Senior Member

    USA, CA
    USA English
    Hi,
    I would like to sing Happy Birthday to a friend of mine who is Quebecois. When I visited her in Quebec, I head Bonne Fete pronouced: Bonne "Fee". When I sing the song would I say Bonne Fete a toi or Bonne "Fee" a toi!? Thanks! :)
     
  2. Auryn

    Auryn Senior Member

    London
    France, French
    Fête is pronounced 'fett', but it doesn't mean birthday in France. Is this a Quebecism?
     
  3. Jumot

    Jumot Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    French, Canada
    Bonne fête à toi. But usually we sing Bonne fête Michel or whatever the person's name is, not "à toi". Or we'll say "à Jean" or "à Luc" if there is only one syllable in the name.

    I have never heard Bonne "fee"!

    Julie
     
  4. Tayllc

    Tayllc Senior Member

    USA, CA
    USA English
    Merci Beaucop! I was also confused when they always said fee instead of fete... maybe it was just something they said in their family?! oh well, thank you bunches!
     
  5. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    On confond souvent fête et anniversaire au Québec
     
  6. Auryn

    Auryn Senior Member

    London
    France, French
    Merci Gil. Est-ce qu'on chante Bonne Fête sur l'air de Joyeux Anniversaire?
     
  7. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Sur l'air de Happy Birthday:)
     
  8. Auryn

    Auryn Senior Member

    London
    France, French
    La même chose donc :D
     
  9. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    Moi je l'ai entendu chanter sur l'air de Frère Jacques.
    Bonne fête, bonne fête
    A Francine, à Francine
    Bonne bonne fête
    Bonne bonne fête
    A Francine
    A Francine.
     
  10. vampirepig New Member

    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    United States (English)
    Hello all,

    I'm getting mixed messages on the correct way to say "Happy Birthday" to a québécois.

    Let's say I am making a large poster to hold up for a certain Pittsburgh hockey goalie whose birthday is tomorrow.

    Would I write "Bon anniversaire, Marc-André",
    "Joyeux anniversaire, Marc-André",
    or "Bonne fête, Marc-André"?

    Merci en avance!:D
     
  11. Venusia Senior Member

    Montréal
    F/E Canada
    I'd use the third, if he is French-Canadian.
     
  12. vampirepig New Member

    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    United States (English)
    Merci mille fois, Venusia!
     
  13. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    I never heard "bonne fête" sung there. It was always

    mon cher Sylvain
    c'est a ton tour
    de te laisser parler d'amour

    sung twice.

    Of course, it wasn't always Sylvain!

    I'm not sure which came first: the birthday song or Giles Vignault's version Mon Cher Pays.
     
  14. vampirepig New Member

    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    United States (English)
    Ah bon? That's very interesting!

    Bonne fête would be okay to write on a sign though, oui?
     
  15. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    It would be fine.
     
  16. vampirepig New Member

    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    United States (English)
    Thanks so much for your help, and for posting the song version you've heard! I always find things like that so interesting.
     
  17. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    You're most welcome .... and welcome to the forum!
     
  18. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Gilles Vignault's song came first. :) The short version is that he created the song "Gens du pays" on Quebec's National holiday, on June 24 1975. Plus d'information ici
     
  19. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    I'm getting old - I can't believe that I forgot the title was Gens du Pays!

    Thank you for the correction, the background info, and alerting me to the fact that I had a typo to boot.
     
  20. ascoltate

    ascoltate Senior Member

    Montréal, QC
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    I think you are getting confused because in Québec, the vowel in "fête" is often diphthongized (so it sounds almost like the English word "fight"). This is a change to maintain a distinction between long /E/ and short /E/ in Québec French, a distinction which has been lost in France (so that in Québec, "fête" and "faite" do not rhyme -- "fête" is with the long /E/ that is often pronounced as /aj/ (as in 'fight'); "faite" is with short /E/.
     

Share This Page