1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Book of mysteries

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by henkie84, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. henkie84 New Member

    Dutch
    Hello, and first of all thank you for this great forum.
    I'm in the process of writing articles on mysteries, and would like to bind them and give them the name "Book of mysteries".
    Unfortunately I don't know people who studied Latin, and I've had some doubting experiences with Google Translate for instance.
    What I got so far is:
    Libro mysteria
    or
    Liber mysteria

    Since I want to be 100% sure, I wonder, are both of them correct? If so, what is the difference between them?
    What would you suggest as the correct/nicest translation?

    Since it is a title, the word 'book' would start with a capital letter.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The first thing you need to learn is that Google Translate is always wrong.
    The second thing is that Latin has cases.
    Sermon finished. Here is your answer:

    Liber mysteriorum.
     
  3. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    What sort of mysteries do you mean?
    Religious ones (which could be secret rites or inexplicable doctrines) or factual ones (perplexing or insoluble questions)?
     
  4. henkie84 New Member

    Dutch
    Thank you fdb for your quick reply!
    Wandle, the mysteries I write about range from unexplainable artefacts in the history of archeology to chakra's. It's a collection of subjects which normally are assumed to be outside of the boundaries of ordinary science. I'm avoiding conspiracy theories, but do write about mystical experiences, UFO's, sekts, etc.

    Would this influence the translation? Or should I stick with

    Liber mysteriorum ?

    Thanks.
     
  5. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    También arcanorum liber o de arcanis, en ambos casos neutro plural substantivado: arcana, -orum.
     
  6. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    The preceding suggestions are good ones. Another suitable word is occultus which means 'hidden' or 'concealed'.

    To illustrate ancient titles, take 'agriculture'.
    Pliny wrote rerum rusticarum libri tres: literally 'Three Books of Country Matters'. Columella wrote de re rustica: literally, 'On the Country Thing'. Both these were in fact about agriculture.

    Similarly, you could say Rerum Occultarum Liber, 'A Book of Hidden Things', or De Rebus Occultis 'On Hidden Matters'.
     
  7. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    All perfectly good suggestions. And of course there is also a body of arcane literature with the title Liber secretorum "book of secrets".
     

Share This Page