1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Boon & Bane

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ]P[hil, Aug 3, 2004.

  1. ]P[hil Junior Member

    Italy
    Italy, Italian English & Spanish
    Hi u guys,
    nice 2 meet u.
    Can anyone of you help me? I'm not sure about the meaning of the expression
    "boon and bane". It sounds to me as "pros and cons", but a confirmation/explanation would be welcome. ;)
    Thanks in advance.
    Filippo
     
  2. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    This isn't very common. Can you use it in a sentence, please?
     
  3. ]P[hil Junior Member

    Italy
    Italy, Italian English & Spanish
    The title of the article i'm interested in is: "Boon and Bane of Metal Ions in Medicine"...
    Thanx 4 help Jacinta.
    Bye :D
     
  4. lasirena Senior Member

    us
    you are correct. it means "pros and cons". literally speaking, a "boon" is something favorable and beneficial and a "bane" is something serious, destructive, fatal, etc.
     
  5. ]P[hil Junior Member

    Italy
    Italy, Italian English & Spanish
    Grazie Mermaid
    :*
     
  6. Salbina Senior Member

    Bari, Italia
    Italian
    Though a lifetime has passed since this thread, I have a question about it... :eek: Could "Boon and bane" be traslated as "Croce e delizia"? This is quite common in Italian, meaning that something is at the same time good and bad, a blessing and a bane.

    Thanks, Salbina :)
     
  7. fabri85 Senior Member

    English(UK)/Italian - bilingual
    Penso proprio di sì, il senso è lo stesso..
     
  8. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Salbina, I read the thread title and thought "croce e delizia".:)
     
  9. Salbina Senior Member

    Bari, Italia
    Italian
    Thank you guys, wow, you've been fast! :)
     

Share This Page