Borg vs Eber(?pig? x boar)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kusurija, May 25, 2008.

  1. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, all!
    I wonder, how You are saying these words in Your respective languages. The difference is that pig(if it is proper "terminus technicus for castrated boar) is castrate of a boar (Sus scrofa f. domestica in Latin). Pigs are castrated to get meat without bad boars odour. But it seems to be necessary only in about 5% of boars, other boar's meat usually is without critically bad odour.
    As I'm not sure, how do You say it properly in English, in other languages these words translated from German - not from English. Similar threads: here and here and here.

    In English:
    Borg - ?pig? (maybe pork??; or hog??) (castrate)
    Eber - boar (not castrated)

    In German:
    Borg (castrate)
    Eber (not castrated)

    In French: (Sus scrofa f. domesticus = cochon domestique)
    Borg - ?? (castrate)
    Eber - verrat

    In Italian: (Sus scrofa f. domestica = maiale)
    Borg - ?? (castrate)
    Eber - verro


    In Czech: (Sus scrofa f. domestica = prase domácí)
    Borg - vepř (castrate) (pl. vepři)
    Eber - kanec (not castrated) (pl. kanci)

    In Slovak:
    Borg - brav (castrate)
    Eber - kanec (not castrated)

    In Lithuanian: (Sus scrofa f. domestica = naminė kiaulė)
    Borg - ?? (castrate)
    Eber - kuilys (not castrated)

    In Japanese:
    ox - 去勢豚(kyose:buta)
    bull - 雄豚(obuta)
    Thanks for answers. Lucky day to all.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
  2. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, Sus scrofa domesticus (English = pig) is called porko. That is the generic word. When more specificity is required, the following terms can be used:

    boar (male pig) = virporko
    barrow (castrated male pig) = eksporko
    sow (female pig) = porkino
    piglet (baby pig) = porkido
     
  3. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Borg I haven't heard, ever (except of course in the Star Trek series) and though the German word Borg for a castrate Eber seems to exist (I've checked just now) I do not think that it is widely used; but that may also be due to my Austrian origins, might be different in Germany and Switzerland.

    In Austrian German, by the way, Eber only would be used for wild boars, and not for domesticated ones - for which we use:
    'Borg' = unknown (probably there exists a word for the castrate, I personally know of none; 'Borg' anyway never was used on the farm of my parents, of that I am sure)
    'Eber' = Saubär (meaning: pig-bear)
    (And the female pig simply is called 'Sau' = sow.)
     
  4. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Thanks for explanation, Sokol! I think, that not precise terminology is in more languages, moreover always there is some meanig drift to indicate a dump person in all domestic animals [castrated] names. In many languages the term for castrated pig simply means a pig grown for meat without regard to its sex and so on... (bacon...)
    These words almost always has more meanings.
     
  5. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Well, to let there be no misunderstanding: for me German 'borg' has no meaning at all.
    There's a word for castrated cows in my personal German vocabulary, but there's none for a castrated pig. And in the case of English 'bacon' this is a different story altogether, in English many times the meat you eat has a name of French (Romance) origin while the 'meat' that still walks on all four legs has a name of Germanic origin (with 'bacon' being of Romance origin).

    So sorry but I do not quite understand what your post exactly is about; and apart from that I would be interested if really (probably in Germany or Switzerland?) the word 'borg' for 'castrated pig' were used on a regular basis. I myself never have heard it, ever - as already stated.
     

Share This Page