1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Alex5 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish and Catalan - Spain, Catalonia
    Hola,
    Alguien me podría ayudar a encontrarle una traducción a esto, creo que es inventado.
    La situación es una secuencia de una serie en la que un extraterrestre vive en la Tierra con una familia estadounidense y debe acostumbrarse a sus tradiciones y costumbres. Están hablando de cosas de la tierra y de la comida. Se supone que en su planeta comen cosas raras como insectos, y mezclas bastante asquerosas. En una de las secuencias pregunta si hay "borki-bork eggs". Supongo que es alguna cosa inventada. No sé si tiene que ver con el personaje "Muppet" chef sueco que canta "bork, bork, bork" i si puede significar otra cosa. No puedo proponer una traducción porque no tengo ni idea del significado.
    Alguien me ayuda??
    Gracias de antemano.
    Àlex
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi

    I'm guessing it's a made up word - nothing to do with the Swiss Chef character.
     
  3. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I agree. I imagine that a "Borki-bork" is some kind of animal/insect from the extraterrestrial's planet.
     
  4. mjmuak

    mjmuak Senior Member

    París
    Spanish Spain (Andalusia)
    I think Alex understands it may be something invented, but for the translation he might need to know the kind of impression "borki-bork" makes to you, English native speakers: something you would like to try, something disgusting...
     
  5. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    It sounds neutral to me. It depends what a Borki-bork is. If a Borki-bork is a bird then it would sound okay. If the Borki-bork is an insect then it would be less appealing.
     
  6. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Mejor que lo deje cómo está, es decir, sin traducirlo.
     
  7. Alex5 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish and Catalan - Spain, Catalonia
    Gracias a tod@s!!
    Mjmuak tiene razón. Lo que me pasaba es que no sabía si existía en inglés o era inventado, lo que me parecía lo más probable.

    Creo que lo dejaré igual.

    Muchas gracias de nuevo a todos
    Àlex
     
  8. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Borki-bork sounds like the onomatopeic name of a creature that makes a bork!-bork! squawking noise.
     
  9. Alex5 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish and Catalan - Spain, Catalonia
    Oh, thanks Masood. Tiene mucho sentido. Como si fuera la onomatopeya del sonido que hacen las gallinas.

    Entonces podría poner algo como:

    "huevos coc-coc"

    "coc coc coc" es la onomatopeya del cacareo del gallo/gallina.

    Gracias a tod@s.

    Àlex
     
  10. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Siempre he creído que la onomatopeya del gallo en español era 'quiquiriquí' ( 'cock-a-doodle-doo' en inglés)
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2013
  11. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    The Swedish chef in the Muppets sings "Bork, Bork, Bork" because "bork" means "away" in Swedish so he sings it when he is throwing food away.
    For me, I would leave it in the English in inverted commas just as Lewis Carrol's "Jabberwocky" is usually left in the English as it is a made up word and doesn't mean anything.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2013

Share This Page