1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

born of incest

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Casquilho, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello!
    Since the Latin word incestus seems to have other meanings than simply "incest", can you tell me how can I say unambigously "born of incest", e. g. "Adonis was born of the incest of Myrrha and Cinyras" (according to Ovid)?
     
  2. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    The adjective incestus, a, um can mean many close things, but the noun «incestus, us» almost only means incest.

    Adonis ex incestu Myrrhæ et Cinyræ natus est.
     
  3. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thanks a lot, Fred!
     

Share This Page