bother / be bothered

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fikolek, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. fikolek Junior Member

    Polish
    I want to say that young people don't care about politics.
    Should I say:
    Young people don't bother about politics.
    or:
    Young people are not bothered about politics.
     
  2. shaula123 Junior Member

    Italian
    Definitely the first one ("don't bother about"). The second one would mean "they are not worried/annoyed by politics", treating politics as a trouble.
     
  3. Embonpoint Senior Member

    Boston
    English--American
    In AE, in case anyone browsing this wants to know:
    Young people don't care about politics.
     
  4. TommyGun Senior Member

    I think both are acceptable, with a small difference in meaning.

    1. Young people don't bother about politics. - means they don't spend time thinking about or dealing with politics.
    2. Young people are not bothered about politics. - means whatever they do, politics don't disturb them, don't intrude into their lives and carry away their minds.

    Do my suggestions make any sense?

    I have also my own question. Which sentence would be more acceptable?

    3. Some native speakers don't much bother about grammar. They just use their language.
    4. Some native speakers aren't very bothered about grammar. They just use their language.
     
  5. Embonpoint Senior Member

    Boston
    English--American
    I think this thread needs additional input from natives, and definitely some from British speakers since this appears to be a British expression.

    As an American, I would not say any of these sentences since I don't use "bother" in this way. I would say:

    Some native speakers don't worry much about grammar.
    Young people don't care about politics.

    I tend to use bother to mean "take the trouble to do something" not "worry about" or "care about." For example, say a friend offers to help me with something and I don't need the help. I might say "Don't bother. I'll be fine."
     

Share This Page