1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

bottle neck

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, what word do you use for the narrow part of a bottle? Do you use the neck or a different word?

    English: bottle neck
    Hungarian: üvegnyak [neck]
    Czech: hrdlo láhve [throat]
     
  2. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Standard Chinese: 瓶頸/瓶颈 píngjǐng (bottle-neck)
    Cantonese: 樽頸/樽颈 zeon1 geng2 (bottle-neck)
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek we call it «λαιμός» [le'mos] (masc.) --> neck, throat < Classical Greek masc. noun «λαιμός» laimós --> neck, throat, gullet with obscure etymology (some philologists see a possible link with the archaic & poetic neuter noun «λαῖτμα» laîtmă --> depth).
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew
    צוואר בקבוק tzvar bakbuk; tzavar is neck, tzvar is the form it takes when is attached to something.
     
  5. porkkanaraaste Junior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish
    Pullon kaula (neck).
     
  6. Awwal12 Senior Member

    Moscow, the RF
    Russian
    In Russian it's a "bottle little throat" (буты́лочное го́рлышко), much like in Czech. :)
     
  7. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: flessenhals (bottles' throat [front side of the neck]).
     
  8. mark8888 New Member

    Bangladesh-Bangla
    In Bangla
    It is " সংকীর্ণ"
     
  9. ESustad Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - (Minnesota)
    Portuguese doesn't distinguish between 'neck/throat' and 'bottleneck.' I've only seen gargalo for either one.

    French, Portuguese, and Spanish drop the 'neck,' and use just a variant on 'bottle' to describe a traffic jam. (Fr. embouteillage, Pt. engarrafamento, Sp. embotellamiento.)
     
  10. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    In Turkish we say "şişenin ağzı" : "mouth of the bottle"

    şişe: bottle
    ağız: mouth
     
  11. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Slovene zastoj "bottleneck" from zastajati "to stagnate"

    The literal "neck of a bottle" is vrat steklenice or grlo steklenice, where vrat = neck and grlo = throat. I don't know if this phrase is used figuratively or not.
     
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In Arabic it's always been عنق 'unuq (neck).
     
  13. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    This reminds me: can you use it metaphorically too then?
     
  14. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    hebrew ענק anak is a word for pendant
     
  15. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    If you mean this bottleneck: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bottleneck

    Then no. There is a specific word for that and it is:

    darboğaz (narrow throat-neck)
     
  16. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Well, yes, that is one meaning of bottle-neck indeed. I had been thinking of any blockages (e.g., traffic) due to an oversupply, overflow, etc. But I am quite surprised you use different words. Don't you consider it the same reality? (Thanks !)
     
  17. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    When we think of a bottleneck that is related with overflow (bottleneck : darboğaz), the Bosphorus comes to our mind probably because it's a narrow river that connect two seas. It's most probable that the Turks do not think of the mouth or neck of a bottle when they think of a bottleneck that's related with blockages.
     
  18. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    German --- Flaschenhals [neck]
    French --- goulot [it means the narrow part of the bottle]
    Polish --- szyjka [neck]
    Slovenian --- vrat [neck]
    Lithuanian - kaklas [neck]
    Ukrainian --- ши́йка [neck]
    Rumanian --- gât [throat]
    etc...
     
  19. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Almost the same in Norwegian: flaskehals

    flaske (bottle) + hals (neck/throat)
     
  20. mark8888 New Member

    Bangladesh-Bangla
    I am racking my brain and i cant think of anything other than "bottle neck" im in the States and that's how english speaking would describe it.

    Mark Leroy, Ayrshire, OH
     
  21. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Similar to the German and Norwegian words: flaskhals. (There is a Swedish word nacke but it means the nape, not the whole neck.)
     
  22. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Italian: collo di bottiglia (collo = neck)

    It can also be used figuratively.
     
  23. shawkat New Member

    Jordan
    Arabic
    Arabic:

    عُنُقُ الزُّجَاجة
    (unuku-zzujaaja ) (bottle neck)
     

Share This Page