bottle neck

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, what word do you use for the narrow part of a bottle? Do you use the neck or a different word?

    English: bottle neck
    Hungarian: üvegnyak [neck]
    Czech: hrdlo láhve [throat]
  2. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Standard Chinese: 瓶頸/瓶颈 píngjǐng (bottle-neck)
    Cantonese: 樽頸/樽颈 zeon1 geng2 (bottle-neck)
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek we call it «λαιμός» [le'mos] (masc.) --> neck, throat < Classical Greek masc. noun «λαιμός» laimós --> neck, throat, gullet with obscure etymology (some philologists see a possible link with the archaic & poetic neuter noun «λαῖτμα» laîtmă --> depth).
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    צוואר בקבוק tzvar bakbuk; tzavar is neck, tzvar is the form it takes when is attached to something.
  5. porkkanaraaste Member

    Pullon kaula (neck).
  6. Awwal12 Senior Member

    Moscow, the RF
    In Russian it's a "bottle little throat" (буты́лочное го́рлышко), much like in Czech. :)
  7. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: flessenhals (bottles' throat [front side of the neck]).
  8. mark8888 New Member

    In Bangla
    It is " সংকীর্ণ"
  9. ESustad Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - (Minnesota)
    Portuguese doesn't distinguish between 'neck/throat' and 'bottleneck.' I've only seen gargalo for either one.

    French, Portuguese, and Spanish drop the 'neck,' and use just a variant on 'bottle' to describe a traffic jam. (Fr. embouteillage, Pt. engarrafamento, Sp. embotellamiento.)
  10. ancalimon Senior Member

    In Turkish we say "şişenin ağzı" : "mouth of the bottle"

    şişe: bottle
    ağız: mouth
  11. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Slovene zastoj "bottleneck" from zastajati "to stagnate"

    The literal "neck of a bottle" is vrat steklenice or grlo steklenice, where vrat = neck and grlo = throat. I don't know if this phrase is used figuratively or not.
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In Arabic it's always been عنق 'unuq (neck).
  13. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    This reminds me: can you use it metaphorically too then?
  14. arielipi Senior Member

    hebrew ענק anak is a word for pendant
  15. ancalimon Senior Member

    If you mean this bottleneck:

    Then no. There is a specific word for that and it is:

    darboğaz (narrow throat-neck)
  16. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Well, yes, that is one meaning of bottle-neck indeed. I had been thinking of any blockages (e.g., traffic) due to an oversupply, overflow, etc. But I am quite surprised you use different words. Don't you consider it the same reality? (Thanks !)
  17. ancalimon Senior Member

    When we think of a bottleneck that is related with overflow (bottleneck : darboğaz), the Bosphorus comes to our mind probably because it's a narrow river that connect two seas. It's most probable that the Turks do not think of the mouth or neck of a bottle when they think of a bottleneck that's related with blockages.
  18. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    German --- Flaschenhals [neck]
    French --- goulot [it means the narrow part of the bottle]
    Polish --- szyjka [neck]
    Slovenian --- vrat [neck]
    Lithuanian - kaklas [neck]
    Ukrainian --- ши́йка [neck]
    Rumanian --- gât [throat]
  19. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Almost the same in Norwegian: flaskehals

    flaske (bottle) + hals (neck/throat)
  20. mark8888 New Member

    I am racking my brain and i cant think of anything other than "bottle neck" im in the States and that's how english speaking would describe it.

    Mark Leroy, Ayrshire, OH
  21. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Similar to the German and Norwegian words: flaskhals. (There is a Swedish word nacke but it means the nape, not the whole neck.)
  22. Montesacro Senior Member

    Italian: collo di bottiglia (collo = neck)

    It can also be used figuratively.
  23. shawkat New Member


    عُنُقُ الزُّجَاجة
    (unuku-zzujaaja ) (bottle neck)

Share This Page