Bouboulaki(a)

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by byteworks, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. byteworks New Member

    Romanian
    Hi,
    There is such a word, or variants as below, and does it mean something precisely or simply a name?
    bouboulaki
    bouboulakia
    bubulaki
    bubulakia
    We are looking for a nice name for a boat, having to resemble something in Greek, and some friends claimed they saw/hear iin an Athena theater something like this, with the meaning of what in English is the ladybug - but my searches show this is not true.

    Many thanks!
     
  2. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    Fine for a boat. It means something like "little baby". I used to call so my daughter.
     
  3. byteworks New Member

    Romanian
    Wow that's a speedy answer, many thanks!

    Which variant is more appropriate, I like best "Bouboulakia"?
     
  4. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    Bouboulaki, the one. Bouboulakia, if more than one.
     

Share This Page