1. walkyrie Senior Member

    Paris
    né et vit en France
    Bonjour,

    le WR dictionary donne comme traduction de "bouder" : "to sulk", avec entre parenthèses "pleurnicher".
    Est-ce qu'on utilise aussi "to sulk" dans le sens de "faire la tête à quelqu'un, en refusant de lui parler" (même si on ne pleurniche pas) ?
     
  2. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    absolutely, you hit bouder on the nail.
     
  3. Oranges&Lemons Senior Member

    English - England
    oui, c'est exactement ca!
     
  4. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Oui. Sauf que (pour moi) "pleurnicher" ("whine") et "bouder" ("sulk") n'ont rien à voir l'un avec l'autre. Si je suis en train de faire un grand sulk, c'est silencieux, alors que le "whine" comprend toujours un bruit quelconque.
     
  5. walkyrie Senior Member

    Paris
    né et vit en France
    C'est parce que j'ai vu cette mention de "pleurnicher" à côté de "bouder" dans le WR dictionary que j'ai un un doute.
    C'est peut-être parce que chez les très jeunes enfants, il est rare que la bouderie ne soit pas accompagnée d'un petit sanglot.
    Merci pour vos réponses.
     
  6. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Je suis d'accord avec toi. Mais "bouder", c'est bien "to sulk"
     
  7. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    how about pout -- or is that only AE? (more frequent than sulk, which to me suggests a longer-lasting pout!)

    without context, hard to know if you don't possibly mean ignore or discount (ne pas faire attention à ou ne pas acheter qqchose)
     
  8. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Not only AE, pout is known in BE as well. I agree that there may be a difference in length, too, although perhaps not officially, according to the textbooks.

    I think I can only pout on and off. Whereas there's no limit to how long I can sulk:).
     
  9. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I find that "pout" is limited in time. It's related to a face expression.
     
  10. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Exactly. "Pouting" is discrete. "Sulking" is continuous.
     
  11. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    How do you say "faire la tête à qqn" ? "to sulk sb"?
     
  12. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    sulk cannot take an object--direct or indirect
    he is sulking can be il fait la tête

    but faire la tête à quelqu'un would be give someone the cold shoulder or not speak to someone (He's not speaking to me)
     
  13. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    Thanks wildan1, sound good!
     
  14. NANOUNE34 New Member

    Hi
    I have another question on this subject : how would you translate "bouder son plaisir" in English?
     
  15. marcolo

    marcolo Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    France, french
    Good question, "sulk his pleasure" ?
    I will try a "vegangirl" explanation, lol.

    J'ai traduit cette phrase en anglais. Pouvez-vous corriger les fautes s'il vous plaît ?

    Phrase : Cécile boude son plaisir.
    Traducation : Cecile doesn't enjoy her pleasure

    Cécile a reçu un très joli cadeau de son fiancé Nathan. Une pure merveille, c'était exactement ce qu'elle voulait ! Mais auparavant elle s'était disputée avec Nathan, et elle ne veut pas céder trop vite et préfère éviter de montrer à quel point ce cadeau lui ravit. Alors elle s'efforce de bouder, de trouver le cadeau normal, et de rester un peu grognon(ne) avec Nathan. Alors qu'elle devrait savourer son plaisir...
     
  16. CDHMontpellier

    CDHMontpellier Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    USA-English
    "Bouder" in "bouder son plaisir" is closer to a sense of denial rather than sulking. "To deny that he/she likes something." "I won't deny that it pleases me/that I'm pleased" perhaps.
     
  17. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    I think that 'bouder son plaisir' is the same meaning of 'bouder' as in this thread. I would therefore say 'she ignores her pleasure'.
     
  18. sam's mum

    sam's mum Senior Member

    Southampton
    England English
    So bouder son plaisir is a bit like cutting off one's nose to spite one's face?
     
  19. CDHMontpellier

    CDHMontpellier Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    USA-English
    "To ignore" in English generally means "ne pas tenir compte de" and doesn't work in "ignoring one's pleasure." The expression "je ne boude pas mon plaisir" means, essentially, "I like it, I'm aware that I like it, I won't/can't deny that I like it, I won't hide the fact that I like it." The idea of being aware of something and not denying it relates to the idea of "ignore." In marcolo's example, Cécile wants to deny that she likes the present even though she really does like it, so she hides the fact that she's pleased--creating a refusal or denial.
     
  20. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    OK then, I take it : it's intention to deny vs intention not to take into account. Thanks for your explanation. :)
     

Share This Page