Bound / limit / restrict

Discussion in 'English Only' started by A-friend, Oct 5, 2013.

  1. A-friend

    A-friend Senior Member

    Persian (Farsi)
    I was wondering if you could help me to understand the nuances between the following three bold words:
    --- Bounds are limits which restrict what can be done.
    [Source: Narcis dictionary]
    [Formerly I thought that ether “limit” or “restrict” or "bound" can mean the same thing, but seeing this definition, I doubt whether I know their meaning now or not! Please tell me what are their differences]
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2013
  2. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    First, in the topic sentence 'restrict' is a verb in the present tense, whereas 'bounds' and 'limits' are nouns in the plural. (Perhaps you were thinking of 'restrictions'.)

    The definition is saying that bounds are a kind of limits. Now, all limits restrict something. In the case bounds, they apparently restrict what can be done. :)

Share This Page