bowel movement in a polite form

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by aunicorn, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. aunicorn New Member

    seattle
    usa, english
    Field and topic:
    In labour and delivery doctors and nurses alike ask all the time if the patient has had a bowl movement I try many terms but till now I get funny looks how ever I say it.
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    When did you have your last bowl movement?


     
  2. Doctor1 New Member

    ECUADOR ESPANOL
    You can say Cuando hizo la deposicion la ultima vez? or less formal, Cuando fue al bano la ultima vez? in the hospital setting saying "deposicion" or "defecacion" is fine, doctors/nurses and most of the people will get it!!!!

    I hope this helps, I'll try to think of something else.
     
  3. aunicorn New Member

    seattle
    usa, english
    Quando fue al bano la ultima vez, does not work I have had misunderstandings with that phrase, and I have used the word defecation but if I am speaking to a mexican girl of 22 who left school in 4th grade it does not work eather. I need a casual but correct sentence. How does a spanish speaking doctor ask the question?
    I have said " Quando fue al bano grande la ultima vez?" I have a 40/60 chance with that phrase I also use "Quando hice el bano numero dos? 50/50 chance they got it. This has been a serious delima for me. Out of respect for their husband I avoid harsh wording.
     
  4. JorgeLuis New Member

    A polite form would be:
    ¿A que hora fué su última ida al baño a hacer del 2?
     
  5. Doctor1 New Member

    ECUADOR ESPANOL
    Ok, I see what your problem is? you are dealing with uneducated people, the way Jorge Luis proposed is also valid in my copuntry as long as you are dealing with very low socioeconomic level people, which is absolutly valid. May be IN THAT CASE you can also ask Ha hecho la caquita senora, senorita, etc? that's the way that would work in my country under these circumstances.
    What do you guys think?
     
  6. Puntitas Senior Member

    next to an industrial complex between a peach orch
    México/United States Spanish/English
    Hello,

    I agree that this question is a lot harder than it should be. I use the following terms, and I’ve learned that all are understood or misunderstood in about the same proportion.

    To an adult or a child:

    When did you have your last bowel movement?

    (hacer del cuerpo = have a bowel movement)

    ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que hizo del cuerpo?

    (obrar = have a movement)

    ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que obró?

    (defecar = defecate)

    ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que defecó?



    (hacer del dos = go number two)

    ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que hizo del dos?

    To a child:

    When did you have your last bowel movement?

    (hacer popó = go potty)

    ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que hiciste popó?

    I hope this helps.

    Ciao
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2015
  7. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    I would assume that if a Spanish-speaking doctor had refer to 'bowel movements' using a low register (for a child or an uneducated person), he would use an unmistakable way of posing the question: ¿cuándo fue la última vez que usted hizo caca?

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  8. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Puntitas gave you some excellent ideas. :)

    We briefly discussed some popular words for "#2" in a thread about the English word poop (link).

    In Seattle, where most of your Spanish-speaking patients might be Mexican & Central American, "caca" might be considered too vulgar to use around parents & children.

    Just an opinion. Hope everything comes out ok! :rolleyes:
     
  9. Puntitas Senior Member

    next to an industrial complex between a peach orch
    México/United States Spanish/English
    Yes,

    Though Mexicans use the word “caca” around the house when no one else is listening, we tend not to use it out in public, where other people might question our upbringing. Instead, we say, “cacún.”

    To a child:
    Have you gone potty?

    ¿Has hecho cacún?

    An interesting footnote:
    We seem to lose our inhibitions about the word “caca” when a child drops a piece of food on the floor and tries to pick it up again. Then we have problem loudly announcino ng: “Deja ahí. Es caca.”
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2015
  10. Mango

    Mango Junior Member

    Sunny Southern California
    English (Mexican-American)
    What a messy subject. You guys have me laughing hard.

    This has to be the most polite yet dirty thread I have read to date. Priceless. =-)
     
  11. aclarav Junior Member

    Barcelona
    SPAIN
    Otras posibilidades familiares y educadas:
    1) ¿Cuándo fuiste de vientre por última vez? Se entiende universalmente entre adultos.
    2) ¿Cuándo hiciste pon por última vez? (en contraposición a pin, que es lo otro) Se entiende entre personas que reconocen entre sí esta posibilidad lingüística, y es especialmente aplicable a niños.
    3) ¿Cuándo fuiste de cuerpo por última vez? (y no "del cuerpo" como se ha dicho anteriormente) Se entiende universalmente entre adultos.
    4) ¿Cuándo fuiste de/hiciste mayores por última vez? (en contraposición a menores, que es lo otro). Se entiende entre adultos que reconocen entre sí esta posibilidad lingüística.

    La (1) y quizás también la (3) serían adecuadas entre un médico y un paciente. La (2) y la (4) son propias del entorno familiar o amistades cercanas.
     
  12. Lourdes Coombs Junior Member

    Mexico Spanish
    Hola,
    Completamente de acuerdo con Fenixpollo!
    Yo trabajo con pacientes que en su gran mayoria han tenido cero años de escuela/educación, pero aun así encuentran que la palabra “caca” es muy vulgar y ofensiva. Yo personalmente dirijo la pegunta de la siguiente manera: “¿Cuándo fue la última vez que defecó?, (he encontrado que la mayoría de pacientes entienden este término) pero de todos modos les repito “o que hizo del dos”

    Espero que les sea útil
     
  13. medio-payaso Senior Member

    U.S. English/ Peru Español
    He tenido el mismo problema traduciendo para medicos en Peru. Alla la palabra 'caca' es un poco fuerte tambien. Iba darlo por vencido cuando escuche la frase 'hacer su nesecidad'

    Todo mundo entiende "?Cuando fue la ultima vez que usted hizo su nesecidad?"
     
  14. DaleC Senior Member

    Quizas,

    ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que fue al baño, y no se dice de orinar / no se trata de orinar? (O reemplazar 'orinar')

    Esperaría yo que fuera eficaz esta forma, aunque admito que no conozco las culturas hispanohablantes.
     
  15. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Corríjanme si me equivoco, pero escucho una diferencia entre estas dos preguntas:

    1. ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que fue al baño? (implica orinar)

    2. ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que hizo del baño? (implica defecar)
     
  16. tmoore Junior Member

    smithfield N.C USA
    Spain- US
    En mi opinion, estas serian las que yo preguntaria

    1) Cuando fue la ultima vez que obro ?
    2 Cuando fue la ultima vez que fue de vientre?
     
  17. Lourdes Coombs Junior Member

    Mexico Spanish
    Hola!
    Es obvio que esta peculiar pregunta se la puede hacer de mil maneras, pero debemos caer en cuenta que hay pocas apropiadas para cada lugar geográfico. No obstante, me encanta saber que la expresión de este tema no es limitado.
    Lu
     
  18. aunicorn New Member

    seattle
    usa, english
    Waw! este pregunta es claramente muy delicado y finnalmente ultilizo " cuando fuiste del dos por la ultima vez? O al bano, del dos ?
    that seems to work and is none offensive. Thank you all for so many variations it has helped me a great deal. the word defecar the patients will use back at me sometimes so its good to know it.
     
  19. NINA_BCN

    NINA_BCN Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish/ Catalan Spain
    En mi vida había escuchado eso de "ir del dos". Bueno es saberlo. ;)
     
  20. billygirl New Member

    Barcelona(Spain) - Spanish&Catalan
    Well, I am from spain and if you go to the doctor and say: Cuando fuiste del dos por ultima vez? he'll probably start laughing or just don't understand you. The same thing to "cuando fue la ultima vez que obro?" or "cuando fue la ultima vez que hizo del cuerpo". I think the most used form is " cuando fue la ultima vez que fue al baño" or " cuando fue la ultima vez que fue de vientre".
    But, I dont know, maby this phrases are used in other countries of latinoamerica, but in spain this two last are the most useful, casual and correct too.
    I hope this helps.
    Sorry for my bad, bad english!
     
  21. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    Aqui en Texas hay muchos pacientes de origen mexicano, y no hablan inglés, y entienden muy bien, y no se incomodan, cuando se les pregunta "¿cuando hizo el dos?", creo que es una frase muy universal para los hispanos.

    Saludos!
     
  22. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    Creo que Puntitas y Phoenixrooster nos han dado buenos consejos. Es importante notar que no hay ningún eufemismo "universal" para cuando se trata de "tirar la piedra" (Mexicanismo).
    Sin embargo, yo me libro de estas consideraciones por trabajar en un hospital pediátrico, donde casi sin falla todo personal médico pregunta:
    "¿A qué hora hizo popó?"
    Lo más común que he escuchado de parte de los padres de diferentes partes de Latinoamérica es que digan "deponer": "Él depuso hace una hora".
    Saludos.
     
  23. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Two quick notes:
    1. I have heard the expression "hacer de la tierra" meaning to defecate, and "hacer de las aguas" meaning to urinate.
    2. Re "deponer" which which also yields the noun deposición. In a legal deposition, you cannot translate "deposition" as "deposición" because "hacer deposiciones" can mean to defecate. Some Latinos have told me it is the equivalent to "to take a dump", others that they use it when they "have the runs" (diarrhea).

    (Re the correctd way to translate "deposition", I believe there are threads on this already in the Legal forum.=
     
  24. Hadrock

    Hadrock New Member

    english USA
    soy nuevo aqui so hola a todos

    en el hospital donde estudio usualmente la palabra que se usa es:
    Cuando fue la ultima vez que usted evacuo?
    Si necesita ir al bano a evacuar me aviza.







    espero que le ayude de algo.
     
  25. SFO Senior Member

    California/Buenos Aires
    English (USA/New Zealand)
    If you used the cognate medical term "evacuate" to your patients here in the US, they would think that it was some kind of emergency where they need to leave immediately. ;)
     
  26. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Really, SFO? You've never heard the expression "to evacuate one's bowels"?
     
  27. SFO Senior Member

    California/Buenos Aires
    English (USA/New Zealand)
    Yes, since I'm a medical professional, but I wouldn't try the expression on a patient :)
     
  28. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Before I came to Los Angeles, I had never heard many of these expressions and if I had heard them I would not have had the faintest idea of what they meant. Now I understand them because of my contact with a wide range of Latinos in Los Angeles, but they are not universally understood.

    The only universally understood and unmistakable expression for defecation is Laura's suggestion: "¿cuándo hizo caca?" and the only universally understood and unmistakable expression por urination is "¿cuándo hizo pis?" These are universal because they are the words used by every parent with their children. Everything else has the chance to be misunderstood or not understood at all.

    Among the rest that were given above, probably the most common are "¿cuándo fue de cuerpo?" and "¿cuándo fue de vientre?" The references to "número 1" and "número 2" are also fairly common euphemisms.

    However, if you want universality and clarity, "caca" and "pis" are the words to use, in spite of their not being polite, refined or elegant.

    Saludos
     
  29. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    1. Correcciones.
    2. I would never say "evacuate" by itself. At least, "evacuate your bowels."
     
  30. danitax

    danitax Junior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Dudo que ayude mucho mi post ya que estas tratando con chicas mexicanas, pero en Argentina, como dijo billy girl sobre España, si decis "ir al baño grande", "ir del dos" u "obrar" se te morirían de risa y no te entenderían. Lo más común para un niño sería preguntarle "cuando fue la última vez que hiciste popó/caca?" Son términos que sinceramente acá no ofenden y son comunes. Y quizás para un adulto, pero que probablemente necesitará algo más de cultura "Cuando defecó por última vez?" sería la más adecuada. De todas formas, los médicos suelen preguntar "cuándo fuiste al baño por última vez?" y se entiende que es referido "al número dos" comouds. lo llaman. Espero haber ayudado!
     
  31. riancharles Senior Member

    USA
    USA, English
    Returning to this question- another question that a doctor or nurse might ask right after asking the patient "when was the last time you had a bowel movement?" is " Was it normal "?

    Can you just say " Fue normal?" or how else could you say that (in Spanish) ?

    " When you last had a bowel movement was it normal "?

    Gracias por las sugerencias
     
  32. gloris Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Perú, spanish
    En Perú es muy claro y simple para la mayoría:

    hacer el 2.......no se entendería "hacer de cuerpo" u "obrar"

    Algunas personas "finolis" dirían "evacuar" pero eso no es muy común
     
  33. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Recuerden que no toda expresión es universal.

    Siempre especificar con personas de que país usarías dicha expresión.

    Hola riancharles:

    para este tipo de preguntas, en español es mejor ser especifico, muchos no entienden a que te refieres con "normal".

    Es mejor preguntar si la última vez tuvo diarrea, fue poco, o fue duro, y de que color, etc.
     
  34. cuadriga72 Junior Member

    U.S.A. - California
    Spanish - Spain

    Aunque muy tarde mi comentario, para los que nunca hayan oído esto, lo del "ir del dos" es literal del inglés en EE.UU. "go number two".

    Se usa mucha por estos parajes eso de "go number one" para referirse a orinar, y "go number two" para referirse a defecar. :)
     
  35. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Es muy difícil decidir quién se copió de quién, porque esto de "número uno" y "número dos" existe en muchos idiomas desde hace muchísimo tiempo. Yo lo aprendí en español muchos años antes de saber inglés.
     
  36. cuadriga72 Junior Member

    U.S.A. - California
    Spanish - Spain
    Desde la perspectiva de una española en EE. UU. eso es lo que pensaba yo, por eso le respondí a la persona de Barcelona, que nunca había oído eso tampoco... :)

    He notado que el español de las Américas se ve más influenciado por el inglés estadounidense y viceversa. También por las lenguas indígenas.

    A la vez, en mi español europeo noto más la influencia del italiano, francés, árabe, etc. La geografía tiene mucho que ver.
     
  37. ronaldramirezma New Member

    spanish
    in colombia the polite way would be

    cuando fue la ultima vez que hizo del cuerpo?
     
  38. mbq

    mbq New Member

    Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Hi, just to tell my opinion (and please excuse my bad English). Even if "hacer caca" may be unpolite, being understood is more important.

    "when was the last time you had a bowel movement?"
    To an adult: "¿cuándo hizo caca por última vez?"
    To a kid: "¿cuándo hiciste caca/popó por última vez?"
    To a more educated person (like a tourist) you can say: "¿cuándo fue al baño/defecó por última vez?"

    And regarding the question "was it normal?", I agree with fsabroso: it's better to be specific:
    To an adult: "¿tuvo diarrea, fue poco, o fue duro, de qué color?"
    To a kid: "¿hiciste muy blando o muy duro, fue poquito, de qué color?"
    To a more educated person: "¿qué consistencia tenía, qué cantidad, de qué color?"

    Hope this helps :)
     
  39. Rodal

    Rodal Senior Member

    Seattle WA
    Castellano (Chile), English (Seattle).
    En Chile el doctor dice: "desposiciones"; "cuando fué la última vez que obró" tambien se usa para gente mayor y entre jóvenes y quizás personas menos educadas se dice: "cuando fué la última vez que fuiste al baño o hiciste del número 2". Todas esta expresiones estan bién sin embargo creo que si el doctor escogió decir "bowel movement" creo que corresponde decir "deposiciones" y dejárselo al doctor para que se lo explique al paciente. Saludos. Rod.
     

Share This Page