Brain preference profile

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Salosma, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. Salosma New Member

    Arabic
    Hello everyone.

    I'm trying to translate this into Arabic:

    (Brain preference profile.)

    What's confusing me really is the word "profile".
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    This is a difficult word to translate. I think we may have discussed it before. It has no single equivalent as far as I'm aware.
    A translation here would require a little more context.
     
  3. Salosma New Member

    Arabic
    "The Brain Preference Profile was developed after extensive research on the left and right brain functions."

    I hope this helps.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    حسنا
    Here it essentially means either 'map' or 'outline/summary'
    خريطة/(وصف مواقع) التفضيلات الدماغية طور(ت) عبر أبحاث مطولة حول وظائف الشطرين اليمين واليسار
     

Share This Page