1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Brain preference profile

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Salosma, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. Salosma New Member

    Arabic
    Hello everyone.

    I'm trying to translate this into Arabic:

    (Brain preference profile.)

    What's confusing me really is the word "profile".
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    This is a difficult word to translate. I think we may have discussed it before. It has no single equivalent as far as I'm aware.
    A translation here would require a little more context.
     
  3. Salosma New Member

    Arabic
    "The Brain Preference Profile was developed after extensive research on the left and right brain functions."

    I hope this helps.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    حسنا
    Here it essentially means either 'map' or 'outline/summary'
    خريطة/(وصف مواقع) التفضيلات الدماغية طور(ت) عبر أبحاث مطولة حول وظائف الشطرين اليمين واليسار
     

Share This Page