branched chain amino acids (BCAA's)

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by genine, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Hello,

    I'm wondering how I could translate branched chain amino acids into Spanish. I know amino acids are "aminoácidos", but "branch chain"???? They are amino acids that are metabolized in the muscle and found in supplements, mostly for bodybuilding.



    for "branch chain", I think I found bifurcada & ramificada but is branched the same as hélice or is there another word?

    My intent: aminoácidos con hélices ramificadas

    and if I wanted to call it ordinary branched chain amino acids, would it be los or las?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011
  2. Ilialluna

    Ilialluna Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Hola. "Aminoácidos de cadena ramificada", e iría con "los". No es una hélice, y además debería ir en singular: cadena ramificada (no cadenas ramificadas).
    Saludos.
     
  3. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Ilialluna,
    Siempre estás aquí para ayudarme con estos términos médicos. Lo agradezco mucho. Y si dice en ingles BCAA’s, ¿Cómo lo diría en español? ¿En plural, lo tendría que escribirlo los BCAA así como me enseñaste pero posiblemente seguido (por sus siglas en inglés)?….

    If I want to say "BCAA's", how would I say it in Spanish? I know there's no "'s" in Spanish. Would I say "Los BCAA"?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 27, 2011
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola:

    En Plural:
    Los Aminoácidos de Cadena Ramificada (AACR)

    Saludos.
     
  5. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Oof.
    Entonces debería referirme a BCAA como AACR? Pues, a editar….
     
  6. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Entonces, "Los AACR"?
     
  7. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    You may leave it as "AACR (BCAA in English)"
     
  8. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Yah, I used "AACR, (BCAA por sus siglas en inglés)"...for example "...estás usando el AACR (BCAA, por sus siglas en inglés)....", then I just refer to it as AACR unless it's trademarked, I use BCAA. But I'm not understanding how to say this in Spanish: "BCAA's". Would it be "Los AACR"?
     
  9. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Yes.

    "... los AACR blah blah blah ..."
     
  10. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page