1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

branched chain amino acids (BCAA's)

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by genine, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Hello,

    I'm wondering how I could translate branched chain amino acids into Spanish. I know amino acids are "aminoácidos", but "branch chain"???? They are amino acids that are metabolized in the muscle and found in supplements, mostly for bodybuilding.



    for "branch chain", I think I found bifurcada & ramificada but is branched the same as hélice or is there another word?

    My intent: aminoácidos con hélices ramificadas

    and if I wanted to call it ordinary branched chain amino acids, would it be los or las?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011
  2. Ilialluna

    Ilialluna Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Hola. "Aminoácidos de cadena ramificada", e iría con "los". No es una hélice, y además debería ir en singular: cadena ramificada (no cadenas ramificadas).
    Saludos.
     
  3. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Ilialluna,
    Siempre estás aquí para ayudarme con estos términos médicos. Lo agradezco mucho. Y si dice en ingles BCAA’s, ¿Cómo lo diría en español? ¿En plural, lo tendría que escribirlo los BCAA así como me enseñaste pero posiblemente seguido (por sus siglas en inglés)?….

    If I want to say "BCAA's", how would I say it in Spanish? I know there's no "'s" in Spanish. Would I say "Los BCAA"?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola:

    En Plural:
    Los Aminoácidos de Cadena Ramificada (AACR)

    Saludos.
     
  5. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Oof.
    Entonces debería referirme a BCAA como AACR? Pues, a editar….
     
  6. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Entonces, "Los AACR"?
     
  7. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    You may leave it as "AACR (BCAA in English)"
     
  8. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Yah, I used "AACR, (BCAA por sus siglas en inglés)"...for example "...estás usando el AACR (BCAA, por sus siglas en inglés)....", then I just refer to it as AACR unless it's trademarked, I use BCAA. But I'm not understanding how to say this in Spanish: "BCAA's". Would it be "Los AACR"?
     
  9. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Yes.

    "... los AACR blah blah blah ..."
     
  10. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page