1. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Hello

    If I think that a woman has done something very well, can I say ¡Brava! If not why not?

    Under what circumstances could one use ¡Bravo! (or ¡Brava!)

    Thanks.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    It doesn't work as in Italian. We use ¡Bravo! in all circumstances, singular, plural, masculine and feminine.
     
  3. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Thank you. So it is the same as in English!
     
  4. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    For once, he he!
     
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Interesting. I'd still like to know the answer to the question "If not, why not?"

    Is it that the adjective refers to a neutral situation such as "Es bravo, lo que has/han hecho"?
     
  6. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    No. We don't use it really as an adjective, to qualify people. Rather, we use it to qualify actions or performances, so it's more of an interjection than a true adjective. Hence it's invariable.
    In other cases we use it as an adjective (bravo/a/os/as):
    toros bravos
    patatas bravas
    Costa Brava (not to miss this one)
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2009
  7. honeyheart

    honeyheart Senior Member

    Quilmes
    Spanish (Argentina)
    I agree with Agró. "¡Bravo!" is an interjection for approval, like when we say "¡Viva!".
     

Share This Page