Brazilian Slang: falow, ta bom, bele, então, na boa

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by MS87, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. MS87 Junior Member

    USA
    English - USA
    I have an idea what some of these words mean but would like to know from a native speaker:

    falow
    tabom
    bele
    entao
    naboa
    certin' entao
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
     
  3. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    na boa=sinceramente, francamente=honestly, frankly
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2011
  4. MS87 Junior Member

    USA
    English - USA
    Thank you both!! Much clearer now :)
     
  5. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    Does na boa mean that in Brazil? It means something different in Portugal.
     
  6. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Na boa:
    1. pra ser sincero [na boa, ela não é tão bonita assim]
    2.
    numa boa, ótimo [estar numa/na boa]
    3. com tolerância; resignadamente [ele fez na boa]
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2011
  7. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Além dos usos listados pelo Istriano?
     
  8. Alentugano

    Alentugano Senior Member

    Português - Portugal
    Por aqui usa-se mais na acepção de tranquilo, sem problemas, não me custa nada e também o estar na boa significando estar óptimo.

    -Tens a certeza que os teus pais não se importam se eu passar a noite na tua casa?
    - Não, para eles é na boa!
     
  9. Marzelo Senior Member

    Brasilia, DF
    Portuguese - Brazilian
    Pra mim isso equivale ao que Istriano disse no item 3.
     
  10. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Na boa, quero ir para Lisboa!
     
  11. Leandro

    Leandro Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazil - Portuguese
    They can mean a lot of things. They are usually used at the end of a conversation. But keep in mind that those are slangs.

    A. "So, we're good?"
    B. "Sure"
    (then, they say goodbye to each other)
    A. "Falow, então!" / "Beleza, então!" ("okay, then" / "Okay")
    B. "Falow!" / "Beleza!" ("okay, then" / "Okay")

    "Beleza" can be used in greetings (below) and goodbyes (above):

    A. "Beleza?" ("hi!" / "Is everything okay?")
    B. "Beleza!" ("hi"!" / "Yeah!")

    "Tá bom!" means that you agree with something:

    A. "So, are coming or what?" (E, aí, você vem ou não?)
    B. "Okay, I'm coming." (Tá bom, eu vou)

    "Na boa" means a lot of things:

    A. "Venha com a gente, por favor!" (Come with us, please!)
    B. "Ah, não sei!" (I don't know...)
    A. "Ah, vamos sim! Na boa!" ("Oh, c'mon, come! Seriously, dude)
    Or "C'mon, dude, let's go" (Ah, vamos, cara. Na boa!)

    A. "Você está bem depois do que houve?" (Are you okay after what happened?)
    B. "Tô na boa" ("I'm fine/okay")

    "certin' então" is an abbreviation form of "certinho, então".

    A. "So, we're done here. Do you need anything else?" (Pronto, acabamos. Precisa de algo mais?)
    B. "No, thanks!" (Não, obrigado)
    A. "So we're good?" (Então, tá tudo certo?)
    B. "Yeah, we're good." ("Tá. Tudo certin', então)

    A. "Beleza?" (What's up?)
    B. "Tudo certin'" (Everything is fine)

    PS. You cannot write "certin'" because it does not exist. You can only speak like that.
     
  12. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    E seria permitido escrever "falow", "bele" e "tabom"?
     
  13. Leandro

    Leandro Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Claro que não, machadinho. Apenas em linguagem de internet, como:

    vlw ou valew ou valeu
    flw ou falow ou falou

    A maioria das pessoas que eu conheço escreve no msn (eu também) assim:

    "Tudo certin, e vc?"
    "Vou vazar!" "vlw!" "vlw".
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2011
  14. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Sim, claro, apenas estranhei seu comentário ser somente sobre "certin". A propósito, que história é essa de paulistanos roubarem a pronúncia mineira?
     
  15. Floripa Player New Member

    Portuguese
     
  16. diego-rj

    diego-rj Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Nunca ouvi alguém falar 'bele' (imagino que seja pronunciado belê). Sempre 'beleza'.
     
  17. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Diego, lembre-se que quem escreve bele, geralmente é em sms e não tem acento, mas todos sabemos que é ''belê''. ;)
     
  18. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    "Na boa" é usado no Rio de Janeiro como complemento a um pedido, significando o mesmo que "por favor": "Zé, na boa, pega lá o meu boné?" ("Sr. José, o senhor poderia trazer o meu chapéu, por favor?")
     
  19. Ariel Knightly

    Ariel Knightly Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Para mim na boa teria a função de comunicar ao outro que o que está sendo dito não é para ferir ninguém, apesar de geralmente ser essa a verdadeira intenção. É como que uma forma de introdução a um momento de sinceridade.

    Eu não quero te ofender nem nada, mas na boa, você é muito idiota.

    Cara, na boa, como tem nerd aqui!

    EDIT: Só vi agora, mas o Istriano e o Machadinho já tinham comentado sobre esse uso uns posts acima.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2012
  20. FL_112 New Member

    English
    Hello everyone,
    I found this forum and I would like to ask about a translation that I am having trouble interpreting into English.
    My Brazilian boyfriend said to me "Nada de balada moca linda!" What does it mean?
    Thanks an advance!
     
  21. Lusitania Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portugal Portuguese
    Olá a todos/as,

    Pois em Portugal utiliza-se muito a expressão "na boa" por exemplo:

    - Queres ir ao cinema logo?
    - Na boa.

    Há quem diga até "na boínha" :)

    FL_112,

    Balada is a romantic song, ballada, moca is probably moça, girl, linda is beautiful. So, it seems he said something like something as "nothing to be sad about beautiful girl"

    Welcome!
     
  22. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Nada de balada moça linda! = No parties, pretty girl!

    Here "balada" means "party" or "night out". Remember this Brazilian hit?
    ...
    Sábado na balada = Saturday at the party
    A galera começou a dançar = Everybody started to dance
    ...

    Whole song and translation:
    http://lyricstranslate.com/en/ai-se-eu-te-pego-oh-if-i-catch-you.html
     
  23. tofoli New Member

    Portuguese - Brazilian
    These are just plain slang, with absolutely no relation to educational or income background (which I think Floripa Player meant by 'less culture'). These are words used in informal conversation with a particular flavor of internet chatting (in the case of falow and other variants without diacritic signals).

    Slang is not formal language, so it is obvious that we are not talking about official grammar. Nevertheless, the use of these words is an issue of age and situation, not of educational level.
     

Share This Page