bread or breads

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Rick2012, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. Rick2012

    Rick2012 Junior Member

    Paraná
    Português - Brasil
    Could anybody help me?

    I am going to eat two breads. (Is it correct?)
    I am going to eat two bread. (Is it correct?)

    Where I use anymore?

    Thank you!
     
  2. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Hi Rick, now I guess it`s correct.:)
     
  3. Rick2012

    Rick2012 Junior Member

    Paraná
    Português - Brasil
    Thank you! To "a lot of" I use bread or breds?

    A lot of breads. (Is it correct?)
    A lot of bread. (Is it correct?)
     
  4. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    :) It depends on context. I eat a lot of bread. A lot of breads, made in Wisconsin, are filled with corn.
     
  5. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    I am going to eat two breads. It is possible to say this, but it's not used very often as it could only mean two different kinds of bread, e.g. whole wheat and rye or a roll and a loaf.
    I am going to eat two pieces of bread. This could be used for two pieces of the same kind or one piece each of two different kinds.
     
  6. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Whoa up there for a minute. What you're asking is whether "bread" is countable or uncountable.

    Normally, it's uncountable, but see this thread: Bread/Breads
     
  7. Rick2012

    Rick2012 Junior Member

    Paraná
    Português - Brasil
    So I use "kinds of bread" I can use "breads", but if I use only "leaves of bread" I can use only "bread". Right?
     
  8. I would advise you to avoid breads altogether. It rarely sounds natural.

    Stick to 'different kinds of bread'.

    Rover
     
  9. Rick2012

    Rick2012 Junior Member

    Paraná
    Português - Brasil
    Ok, Rover! Thank you very much!

    Thank you everybody!
     
  10. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    For a British person:

    Bread is a baked mixture of flour yeast and water. No plural. e.g. Bread is baked every day.
    A bread is a type of bread. Plural is possible but very rare, e.g. This baker has telve breads on sale: wheat flour, rye flour, mixed grains, etc.
    A loaf is a single unit of bread, typically 400g. Singular or plural.
    A bread roll is a small loaf of bread, typically 60g.

    I am going to eat two breads. (Is it correct?) Almost certainly no.
    I am going to eat two bread. (Is it correct?) No.
    I am going to eat two loaves. (Is it correct?) Yes, but you're greedy!
    I am going to eat two bread rolls. (Is it correct?) Perfectly.
     
  11. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    I'm quite surprised that no one has told the original poster that he means I'm going to eat two slices of bread, unless he really is a glutton and intends to eat two loaves of bread. Uncountable or mass nouns need a unit of measurement when used with a number, and these are the most common units for the word bread.
     
  12. Rick2012

    Rick2012 Junior Member

    Paraná
    Português - Brasil
    It's very interesting, Keith! Thank you!
     
  13. Rick2012

    Rick2012 Junior Member

    Paraná
    Português - Brasil
    Thank you!
     
  14. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    If I can ask this without being deleted by a mod for being off-topic, do people actually say things like "I am going to eat two bread rolls"? Everyone I know would say "I am going to eat two rolls"....
     
  15. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    '...do people actually say things like "I am going to eat two bread rolls"?' Yes. Be assured that they do, and they often follow through on their prediction.

    'Everyone I know would say "I am going to eat two rolls"...' This is also gets said. But perhaps these rolls contain a filling (cheese and ham, etc.).

    If someone says "I am going to eat two bread rolls" it's quite likely that they'll be eaten with no filling. (I don't think that butter is considered a filling).
     
  16. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Well, see: Bread Rolls Recipe - Food.com - 246317

    (Although I'd just say "rolls." )
     
  17. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Me too, to be honest, but I wanted to help the poster to see how his keyword "bread" comes into this... :eek:
     

Share This Page