1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

break down a sentence grammatically

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rich7, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    What's the verb you use to describe this action in graamar?
     
  2. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    You could say "diagram" a sentence (at least that's the word I remember from my school days).
     
  3. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    It is not exactly the word I'm looking for, but still it is great help thanks.


    Anybody who can chip in with the other word?
     
  4. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    Did you check the link that I provided above?
    Here's their definition of 'diagramming a sentence':
     
  5. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Yeah I did, but that's not the word that at some time in the past I studied.
     
  6. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Analyse the syntax of the sentence.
     
  7. DavyBCN Senior Member

    Barcelona
    UK - English
    deconstruct
     
  8. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    "Parse" a sentence was what my old English teacher (Mr O'Connell, known to all and sundry as "Lib"!) used to call it.

    (The Irish on the forum will probably understand why a Mr O'Connell was nikc-named "Lib".) ;)
     
  9. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    That's it, I knew somone would help me here.
    Thanks a ton Maxiogee you're an angel, by the way I wish I were Irish¡¡¡
     
  10. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    Not yet I'm not!

    If you are very rich, and only 7, then come on over here and I'll adopt you! :)
     
  11. DavyBCN Senior Member

    Barcelona
    UK - English
    Parse! of course. How could I ever forget the word which (second only to "decline" in Latin classes) made be shiver with fear at school.
     
  12. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    I thought that 'parsing' was different, namely identifying the role of a particular word in a sentence, and explaining how its form fits that role, rather than explaining the structure of a sentence. Certainly that was how I was trained to parse Latin words!
     
  13. Confused Linguist Senior Member

    English & Bengali
  14. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Excellent, let me tell you Linguist.
     

Share This Page