Break someone's fall

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Margaux_, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. Margaux_ Junior Member

    France, français
    Hey there

    I've seen a few times the english expression 'break someone's fall' and I wondered what it means. Does anybody know?

    Thanks in advance.

    Margaux.
     
  2. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
  3. Margaux_ Junior Member

    France, français
    And in a sentence like 'is there someone to break my fall?' or 'you break my fall', does that mean 'y a t-il quelqu'un pour m'empêcher de tomber ?' and 'tu m'empêches de tomber' ?
     
  4. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    Margaux,

    Your examples would be metaphorical uses of 'break my fall'. It would mean someone as a support for me when times are bad.

    floise
     
  5. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    Cela veut dire ralentir sa chute, comme un arbre ou arbuste sur une falaise.
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Oui tout à fait, break someone's fall n'est pas empêcher la chute mais la ralentir ou affaiblir son impact. Quelqu'un tombe d'un immeuble mais est sauvé par un store de magasin en dessous qui breaks his fall.
     
  7. Margaux_ Junior Member

    France, français
    Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.

    À bientôt.
     

Share This Page