breakdown of costs along the line

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by entrapta, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    breakdown of costs along the line

    Hi... I have some trouble here...

    Growers say they receive too little and retailers sell at too high a cost; so someone asks for a breakdown of costs along the line from tree to cup. My attempt: "un abbattimento dei costi nella catena produttiva"?
     
  2. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Ciao entrapta!

    "Breakdown of costs" potrebbe anche significare "un'analisi dei costi", "una suddivisione dei costi" o "i costi dettagliati".

    Aspettiamo l'opinione dei nativi.

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  3. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    This fits as long as you consider retail prices to be part of the production cost chain. In my business we say "un abbatimento dei tutti costi fine alla fine". I don't know if Italian business has an idiom for "end to end" used as an adjective.
     
  4. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    HAi ragione tu benzene... perché poi dice che un negoziante gli spiega nel dettaglio i costi...non collegavo le due cose. Quindi sarebbe un'analisi, un dettaglio dei costi... breakdown nel senso di suddivisione
     

Share This Page