breakout performance

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Argos77, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. Argos77 Senior Member

    I have found the following phrase:

    Rob's breakout performance.

    What the word "breakout" does it mean here?...maybe outstanding?

    Thank you very much.
  2. katie_here Senior Member

    I'm only guessing here, but I think it means his first performance, but on the otherhand, if Rob is in prison, it may mean his escape performance?
  3. Argos77 Senior Member

    The sentence was displayed on screen while and actor was talking about a role in a movie but that one wasn't his first movie.
  4. bbip Senior Member

    English GB
    At music awards ceremonies they often give out a "best break-through act" award which means the award for the best act who became very famous that year... perhaps this performance is the one that made Rob famous?
  5. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    I agree with bbip: a "breakout" performance is the one that first makes the person famous.

Share This Page