1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Breaststroke

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Maroseika, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Languages use various metaphores to express this style of swiming:

    Connection with breast
    (position on the breast?)
    English - breaststroke
    Portugal - de bruços (prone)
    Браз. порт. - de peito (breast)
    Фин. - rintaumari (from rinta - breast)
    Estonian - rinnuliujumine (< rinna - breast and ujumine - swim)

    Frog-like style
    Russian - лягушкой (as a frog)
    Turkish - kurbağalama (< kurbağa - frog)
    Italian - rana (frog)
    Chinese - 蛙泳 [wāyǒng] (frog + swim)

    Fathom
    French - brasse (fathom) < bras (arm)
    Spanish - a braza (< braza - fathom)
    *Russian - сажёнками (by fathoms) means in fact overarm stroke, i.e. crawl that looks more logical.

    Others
    Dutch - schoolslag (school-like)


    Corrections and additions are welcome.
     
  2. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Since there won't be any German answers here :) and we Hungarians adopted the German pattern I am writing both of them.

    German:
    Brustschwimmen [breast + swimming]
    brustschwimmen (können) verb = to swim the breaststroke
    Brustschwimmer = breaststroke swimmer

    Hungarian:
    mellúszás [mell (breast) + úszás (swimming)]
    "we do not have a verb"
    mellúszó = breaststroke swimmer
     
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    This "breast" pattern seems to me rather strange. Isn't any style of swimming connected with the position on one's breast (save of swimming on one's back)?
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    Rintauinti [breast + swimming]

    I was very interested to watch women's breaststroke competition, but to my disappointment they used their arms, too.
     
  5. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Πρόσθιος-πρόσθια-πρόσθιο»
    'Prosθios, m.-'prosθia, f.-'prosθio, n.
    adjective meaning anterior (the front or head end of the body)
    The swimming style is named either «πρόσθια κολύμβηση» ('prosθia ko'limvisi-->anterior swimming, f.) or simply «πρόσθιο» ('prosθio, n.-->anterior [style is omitted])
     
  6. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    I'd like to add that Maroseika's original term, rintauimari, refers to the swimmer, not the sport.
     
  7. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    I suggest using th for θ in transliteration.
     
  8. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
     
  9. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
  10. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    I forgot to mention this:
    Finnish - sammakko (frog)
     
  11. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Well, a frog leads the score...
     
  12. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
  13. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Bulgarian: the standard name of this style is бруст (brust), a foreign loanword, but it is sometimes informally called жабешката (zhabeshkata, "frog-like").
     
  14. saharuna Junior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Japanese;)

     
  15. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian - brystsvømming (breast + swimming)
     
  16. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    prsa (plur.) = lit. breasts;
    prsař = breaststroke swimmer;
     

Share This Page