1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

bring just to the boil

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by 123nacima, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. 123nacima Senior Member

    French
    Bonsoir,

    Qu'entend-on par "just" dans "bring just to the boil" dans une recette ?

    Portez à peine à ébullition ?
    Portez à frémissement ?


    Merci
     
  2. boscombe22 Senior Member

    British English
    It means heat the water and then stop as it begins to really boil - what is it for?
     
  3. 123nacima Senior Member

    French
    I know what it means :) but I'm looking for the right expression in french.
    It's in a recipe to prepare bechamel sauce
     
  4. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Amener jusqu'au point d'ébullition ?
     
  5. dasubergeek Senior Member

    English - US; French - CH
    Bonsoir,

    Itisi est sur la bonne piste, mais je changerais de verbe : chauffer jusqu'au point d'ébullition.
     
  6. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    The Hague,Netherlands
    French-France
    Hello
    Aussi:Faire chauffer jusqu'à ébullition.
     
  7. 123nacima Senior Member

    French
    Merci beaucoup !
     
  8. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Jusqu'à ce que l'eau frémisse ?
     
  9. 123nacima Senior Member

    French
    Oui cela peut-être pas mal aussi. Je la garde en tête comme variante pour éviter les répétitions ;)
     

Share This Page