bring someone up

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by wallander, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. wallander Senior Member

    Gijon
    Spanish
    Hi there,

    I was wondering whether "Don't bring him up" could mean the same as "Don't drag him into". When you are talking to someone and that person mentions somebody else you think shouldn't be mentioned, like leave him out of this.

    I've seen in some dictionaries that is used whit things like in "to bring up a subject", so Can also be used with people?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    "Don't bring him up" would suggest don't mention him in the conversation.

    "Don't drag him into" would suggest don't involve him in the matter.
     
  3. wallander Senior Member

    Gijon
    Spanish
    Thank you very much
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Don't bring John up, o Don't bring up John puede ser equivalente de "don't bring up the subject of John", es decir, mejor no hablar de John. Quien habla no quiere que John sea el tema de conversación.

    Otro uso de "bring someone up" o "bring up someone" es educar o criar a un niño, pero en el contexto quedará claro que cuál sentido va.

    Como indica RicardoElAbogado, "drag/bring someone into something" es involucrarle a alguien en algo.
    Sí es posible decir "don't drag/bring John into this conversation", que sería lo mismo que "don't bring up (the subject of) John".
    La diferencia entre "drag" y "bring" es que "drag" resalta que John no tiene nada que ver con el asunto (o con la conversación).
     
  5. wallander Senior Member

    Gijon
    Spanish
    Thanks for your explanation aztlaniano.
    It's very clear now
     

Share This Page