bring something to a halt

Discussion in 'English Only' started by apblopes, Dec 2, 2007.

  1. apblopes Senior Member

    Portuguese, Brazil
    Hi,
    in this sentence: " They brought the inauguration parade to a halt." what does 'bring to a halt' means?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. clairanne Senior Member

    East Sussex
    english UK
    Hi

    It means that the inauguration parade was stopped, "came to a standstill"

    Regards
     
  3. Trinibeens

    Trinibeens Senior Member

    NYC
    U.S. English
    In this context I think it means that they stopped its forward movement, usually accomplished by blocking the way of those in the front of the parade.
     

Share This Page