1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Broad shared ambitions

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Paulinita!, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. Paulinita! Junior Member

    español, Chile
    Hola a todos,
    Estoy traduciendo un texto que hace referencia a las Naciones Unidas y dice así : "The General Assembly declared broad shared ambitions wich includes..."

    Mi intento es: La Asamblea General de Naciones Unidas, declaró claras y extensas ambiciones las cuales incluyen...
    Está un poco literal-

    Alguien puede ayudarme?
     
  2. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    "Broad" is normally "amplio". In this context it could mean "general" (in the sense of being non-specific). "Shared" is "compartido". I would translate this part of your text as "ambiciones mutuas generales".
     
  3. emijota Junior Member

    Argentina spanish
    Yo traduciría como "ambiciones ampliamente compartidas"
     
  4. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    Sorry, I don't agree with emijota. The point is that the ambitions are both broad and shared, not that they are broadly shared between the different members: there's a small but significant difference in meaning...
     
  5. emijota Junior Member

    Argentina spanish
    You are right. Gracias por la corrección.
     
  6. Tampiqueña

    Tampiqueña Senior Member

    Tampico, Tamaulipas
    Español, México
    Estoy de acuerdo con Alisterio, "ambiciones mutuas generales" o "ambiciones generales mutuas/comunes".

    Saludos.
     
  7. Paulinita! Junior Member

    español, Chile
    Ufff chicos, muchas gracias a todos...jamás lo hubiese visto desde ese punto de vista. Mi traducción estaba pésimamente errónea, no tenía sentido.

    Thanks a lot Alisterio...you rocked man!
     

Share This Page