Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by AleTXa, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. AleTXa Junior Member

    Català (Barcelona, Spain)

    Aunque sé que se refiere al pollo tipo KFC, me gustaría saber qué significa exactamente broaster.


    Although I know it means the kind of chicken you can order in a KFC, I'd like to know what broaster means exactly.

  2. jlmyth

    jlmyth Senior Member

    English - Oz Español - Chile
    AleTXa, "Broaster" and "Broasted" are registered trademarks of the Broaster Co. of Beloit, Wisc.; that it has been broasting chickens since 1954; that it is not only the process of frying chickens under pressure, but includes a special marinating process; and that it is NOT available to home cooks. The Broasters (frying equipment) and the seasonings are sold only to restaurants and others in the food trade, so Broasted chicken is available to you only when you dine out.
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 23, 2010

Share This Page