broccato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by billdak, May 21, 2007.

  1. billdak New Member

    Tulsa, OK
    USA English
    What does this word mean, i can not find it any dictionary and few references on the net. Please give as detailed and precise discription as possible. Grazie! and Thanks
     
  2. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    It could be an old version of "broccato", brocade in English.
    But I don't know if it fits, as you gave us no context... ;)
     
  3. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italia - Italiano
    Are you sure it is not a mistake? Never heard of "brocato" before.
     
  4. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    Could it be broccato?

    Hope that helps.
    G
     
  5. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Ciao and welcome to the forum.
    Are you sure It is "brocato"?
    Maybe is It "brocCato"?
    If so, have a look at this
    http://www.etimo.it/?term=broccato
    I hope this help.:)
     
  6. billdak New Member

    Tulsa, OK
    USA English
    Thanks so much for responding, I don't have a context, the word was used in an unrelated way. For instance it apparently is a surname and the name of a hair products company. However, I can find no meaning I am wondering if it has an alternate spelling, I am just looking for anything even remotely connected. Also I used your spelling "broccato" in a dictionary search and came up with nothing, what is "broccato"?
    Thanks
     
  7. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Broccato is a fabric, a textile.
     
  8. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    Click on the word in my previuos post;)

    G
     
  9. billdak New Member

    Tulsa, OK
    USA English
    Thanks again so much for your help this is very important to me. That is it I think, 'Broccato" do you know any more about it? are you sure of the spelling?
     
  10. billdak New Member

    Tulsa, OK
    USA English
    I can only find brocade there, Is the Italian version there somewhere?
     
  11. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Broccato is the only possible spelling in Italian.
    Try this link.
     
  12. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    I'm not sure I understand.:confused:

    Broccato means brocade in Italian, and my link explains what brocade is.

    G
     
  13. billdak New Member

    Tulsa, OK
    USA English
    I see that brocade is shown, However, I need an absolute translation, How do you know that broccato and brocade are one in the same? As there are many different kinds of weave etc.
     
  14. billdak New Member

    Tulsa, OK
    USA English
    This is very helpfull, Grazie mille!
     
  15. billdak New Member

    Tulsa, OK
    USA English
    So now with everyones help I have arrived at 3 words:
    broccatello, broccato, and broccatino.

    Does anyone know anything at all about any of these words, ie. how they might be used in current language, if they are outdated, or have various or identical meanings, any input is greatly appreciated.

    As far as I can determine broccato is a coarse fabric similar to burlap, broccatino is a more delicate material like damask, but I dont know if this is correct.
     

Share This Page