brown sugar

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by classicred900, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. classicred900 Senior Member

    US/English
    I'm trying to find an equivalent for "brown sugar" as I attempt to recreate Thanksgiving here in Russia. Is there an easy translation (other than the literal коричневого сахара), or perhaps an equivalent product?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Literal коричневый сахар is the most common variant, maybe sometimes it is also called reed (unrefined) sugar.
    Жженый сахар is quite different thing, this is caramel.
     
  3. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Жжёный сахар sounds fine to me. I don't think it only means caramel, at least a Google search didn't confirm it.
     
  4. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    No, жжёный сахар is a different thing (completely different flavor). The fact is, brown sugar is not popular in Russia (think kvas or zefir in the US), so we do not have a word for it. To me the best option is коричневый сахар like Maroseika suggested.
     
  5. morbo Senior Member

    Русский
    On the shelves it will be most likely billed as "нерафинированный тростниковый сахар". Anyway, Billington's (just for example) is freely available everywhere in Moscow, so maybe there's not much point in finding a local equivalent.
     
  6. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    That would be the equivalent of raw sugar in the US, which is different from brown sugar. Raw sugar looks similar, but does not have the flavor of brown sugar.
     
  7. morbo Senior Member

    Русский
    I usually buy this one: http://www.billingtons.co.uk/sugars/dark-muscovado/ -- it's as brown as anything and the flavor is surely there. Muscovado is a (super cool) type of brown sugar and there's "natural unrefined cane sugar" printed on the box. All other makes of brown sugar I've seen label it the same, be it in Russian or English. The problem is that the brownness, consistency and flavor of what's inside may vary greatly: granular sugar of light amber color is also sold as "natural unrefined cane sugar", but it doesn't have that flavor, that's for sure.

    However, initially I just wanted to tell what's available in Moscow by way of equivalents...

    upd:
    I see there is something called "sugar in the raw" sold in the U.S. It's turbinado, which is also unrefined cane sugar, but much lighter in color and of different flavor.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  8. grandipahus New Member

    Rus/Ukr
    "Тросниковый сахар" or "Коричневый сахар"
    But we often use "Тростниковый сахар".
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  9. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    проверочное слово - тростинка:)
    (although it is "cane sugar" in English, not "brown sugar").
     
  10. grandipahus New Member

    Rus/Ukr
    да, я налажал. (i've screwed up)
    Прошу прощения.
     
  11. mosquit Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    "Демерарский сахар". В разговорной речи употребляется крайне редко, но в кулинарных рецептах - относительно часто.
     
  12. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Строго говоря, это не вполне верно, поскольку сахар Демерара - лишь одна из разновидностей тростникового (коричневого) сахара.
     
  13. mosquit Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Есть и другое мнение:
    В целом, думаю, Вы правы. Однако, глядя на те же дореволюционные рецепты, можно предположить, что в России 19-го века термин демерарский сахар действительно служил обозначением любого коричневого сахара. В советское время никакого коричневого сахара простые люди никогда не видели, ну а теперь, как и во многих других областях, наиболее точный термин = калька с английского :), т.е. коричневый сахар.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2014
  14. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Похоже все же, что и в 19 веке это был узкоспециальный термин - ни НКРЯ, ни ngram ни одного примера употребления не находят. Встречается только Демерара как географическое название.

    Возможно, и в советское время дело было не так плохо:

    В жестянке вареный коричневый сахар, порубленный на кусочки, ― конфеты домашнего приготовленья, называемые вдовой «крем-брюле». [М. С. Шагинян. Перемена (1923)]
     
  15. mosquit Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Просто у меня всплыло детское воспоминание. Когда дед хотел высмеять чью-либо (иногда мою) привередливость, он с соответствующим выражением говорил: "Вам какого сахару - белого или демерарского?" :)
     
  16. mosquit Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    В 20-х годах - возможно, хотя не исключено, что здесь имеется в виду как раз жжёный сахар. Да и вообще, ещё идёт гражданская война, смешение самых разных укладов - о "советском времени" вряд ли можно говорить.
    Начиная с середины 60-х - определённо нет (из личного опыта).
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2014

Share This Page