1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Browse websites

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by aurelien.demarest, Aug 3, 2014.

  1. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    could you tell me if we can say in Arabic "I browse websites" as I am saying below?

    Every Thursday I browse websites like al jazeera in order to study the Arabic language
    كل يوم الخميس أصتفح مواقع الانترنت مثل الجزيرة لدرس اللغة العربية

    Thanks in advance
    Aurélien
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Hello,
    كل يوم أَتَصَفَّحُ مواقعا للأنترنت كموقع الجزيرة or كل يوم أَتَصَفَّحُ مواقعَ إلكترونية كموقع الجزيرة .
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    Just to add a bit to what Crimson-Sky said, "Every X day" is كل جمعة، كل سبت، كل أحد، كل خميس ...etc.
    And you can say أتصفح مواقعَ إلكترونية، مثل الجزيرة، لتعلُّم/لدراسة اللغة العربية .
     
  4. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Thank you very much guys :thumbsup:
     
  5. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    Also remember that درس means the lesson, the study material. The act of studying is as Cherine said.
     
  6. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Yes, thank you Suma :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page