1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Hola:
    Me preguntaba en qué parte de la oración se pone BTW (by the way).
    Por ejemplo: Estoy enviando un email a una E-pal, que por cierto es muy linda.
    Sería: I'm sending an e-mail to a E-pal. BTW she's very pretty.
    ¿Está bien? Muchas gracias.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Sí, se lo usa así. :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014
  3. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    ¡¡Gracias, Venus!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014
  4. darkn

    darkn Junior Member

    Chile, Santiago
    Chile, Santiago
    ¿Qué significa btw? ¿Abreviación de Bettween? Lo leí en un chat y lo usaban al fin de una frase.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014
  5. kixi Senior Member

    Scotland - English
    Significa 'by the way'.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014
  6. Maurito

    Maurito Junior Member

    Baradero, Argentina
    Argentina, Spanish
    Btw es la abreviatura By the way ("A propósito" / "Por cierto").
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014
  7. balena New Member

    italian
    Hi, everybody!

    Can someone tell me what could the abbreviation "BTW" mean, apart of between?
    I received an e-mail in which the sentence start with that abbreviation: "BTW, are you going to the meeting..."

    Too much abbreviation fo a poor italian girl. Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014
  8. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    BTW = By the way
     
  9. Fredinandus Visigodo Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru/Español
  10. balena New Member

    italian
    Thank you!
     
  11. Es frase. Ya sé que fue hace mucho tiempo, pero siempre hay alguien que puede leer los foros y confundirse con la ortografía.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014

Share This Page