1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

buena onda/ cool

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jade14, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    Hi,
    Tengo una duda sobre la expressión "ser buena onda". Is it latin american or is it used in Spain too?
    I'm translating this article about a teacher who tatooed his whole entire face! And the caption to the picture reads: "the coolest teacher ever "

    The newsletter targets both latin american spanish speakers and spanish spanish speakers. So i'm looking for a translation of "cool" that would be understandable for all.

    Would it work to translate it as "El profesor más buena onda." ?

    Thanks for your input,
    Jade
     
  2. Argi

    Argi Senior Member

    Basque country
    Spanish /Spain
    In Spain we understand this expression but we don't use it. You could say:
    El profesor más guay.
     
  3. Argótide

    Argótide Senior Member

    Baja California
    español bajacaliforniano
    ¡Pero lamentablemente el problema con poner "El profesor más guay" es que eso se usa solamente en España! ;) Dudo mucho que encuentres algo que suene actual (no anticuado) y se use en toda Latinoamérica y España.
     
  4. Cierzo Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    European and American Spanish are quite different in normal speech, but in slang, they have nearly nothing to do with each other. I agree with Argótide, it's very difficult to find a slang expression fitting for the Spanish from both continents. You'll have to chose which continent your translation is going to be oriented to.


    CIERZO
     
  5. La Bella Otero Senior Member

    España-Español
    "¡El profesor más enrollado!" ¿Eso sólo sirve para España o también para otros países?
     
  6. Argótide

    Argótide Senior Member

    Baja California
    español bajacaliforniano
    Ésa es otra que conozco pero solamente porque tengo amigos españoles, jejej... :D
     
  7. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    What if i left it at " el profesor más cool", would that make sense?
     
  8. La Bella Otero Senior Member

    España-Español
    Cool in Spain it has a meaning a little bit diferent. We took the word, but to talk about something or someone stylish and fashionable more than someone nice.
     
  9. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    But in the context of a guy who tattooed his whole face, "cool" would be referring to his looks, not his personality, so it would make sense in Spain according to your explanation, ...or not?
     
  10. La Bella Otero Senior Member

    España-Español
    His whole face, haha! Yes, you are right. When we use the word cool in Spain we only use it in an superficial way. "That top model is very cool, this is a very cool disco!".
     
  11. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
  12. Sextus Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish
    If I had to choose, I'd definitely leave it that way, since we completely understand the meaning of "cool".

    Cheers
     
  13. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    Perfect! Sounds pretty convenient to me...!
    Thanks everyone for your input!
     
  14. La Bella Otero Senior Member

    España-Español
    My Good! What a face! It wouldn't be cool in Spain. Cool is people like David Bekcham. Sorry, I don't know the use of this word in Latin America, but I think this tattooed teacher seems nice and funny, very "enrollado". Don't think more about it: if I were you, I said "el profesor con mejor onda". I'ts not common in Spain, but we are used to hear it in the TV serials, hehe!;)
     
  15. Sextus Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish
    Yep, that could work. In Argentina, we could also say "el profesor más piola", but that's slang. I think the advantage of using "cool" is that it will be understood everywhere.
     
  16. Nory_britgirl

    Nory_britgirl Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    En Argentina es muy comun "El profesor mas piola"
     
  17. LadyCdeU Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano (Argentina)
    Piola es de negro villero, en Argentina se diría el profesor más canchero, más copado. Saludos
     
  18. Nory_britgirl

    Nory_britgirl Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Es un error muy común asumir que lo que en Buenos Aires tiene connotación negativa o da la sensación de provenir de ciertos modismos típicos de areas marginales lo es por igual en el resto del país. En este caso no es así, en el interior usamos la palabra "piola" como "cool", indistintamente de dónde viva el hablante. Y me parece que la expresión "negro villero" es un poco fuerte, hay mejores maneras de expresarnos, especialmente teniendo en cuenta que es un foro especialmente dedicado a la lengua! Saludos
     

Share This Page