1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. AMB49062

    AMB49062 Banned

    United States
    United States, English
    Hi, I'm Pebbles. I need need help with an assignment. I'm 15, and just learning spanish. What does Buenas noches mean? :confused:

    Thank you so very much you guys are the bomb! :D

    pebbles
     
  2. acowintheweb

    acowintheweb Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Buenas noches: good night
     
  3. AMB49062

    AMB49062 Banned

    United States
    United States, English
    Thanks, I know I'm a dummy when it somes to spanish, but that doesn't mean I'm not the bomb!:cool: LOL! Well, to get everyone to know me, I'm about 5'5 15, long blonde hair(to my waist), green eyes. Tell me about yourself. Anyone wanna private message me? I would like to get some help


    I tried to upload a pic, but it's not working!
    Thanks
    What's your name?

    Pebbles
     
  4. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Pebbles, we're happy to help, but this is not a chat forum. If there are certain foreros you'd like to be friends with, feel free to PM them, but please try not to do it within the forums.

    By the way, "buenas noches" can also a greeting, in which case it means "Good evening!"...

    Welcome to WR! Bienvenida a WR! :)
     
  5. AMB49062

    AMB49062 Banned

    United States
    United States, English
    Hi, I just want to say one thing, what I said wasn't true, I have an avatar up if you wanna look. I love to sing.

    Pebbles
     
  6. AMB49062

    AMB49062 Banned

    United States
    United States, English
    can anyone tell me what all of these mean in order. Sorry I know it's alot.

    1. Buenas tardes.
    2. Bueno, tengo clase.
    3. Buenos días.
    4. Chao.
    5. Hasta luego.
    6. Hasta mañana.
    7. ¡Hola!
    8. señor
    9. señora
    10. señorita
    11. Tengo que irme.
    12. ¿Cómo te llamas?
    13. Encantado / Encantada
    14. Ésta es mi amiga.
    15. Éste es mi amigo.
    16. Igualmente.
    17. Me llamo...
    18. Mucho gusto.
    19. Se llama....
    20. Soy ...
    21. ¿Y tú?
    22. ¿Cómo estás?
    23. Estoy (bastante) bien, gracias.
    24. Estupendo / Estupenda.
    25. Excelente.
    26. Gracias.
    27. Horrible.
    28. Más o menos.
    29. Muy mal.
    30. ¿Qué tal?
    31. Regular.
    32. yo
    33. Yo también
    Thanks

    Pebbles
     
  7. acowintheweb

    acowintheweb Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    I think you should try to translate them yourself, and then if you have any question or any doubt we will help you.
     
  8. tango845 Senior Member

    iowa
    us english
    you can look these up yourself in the dictionary.
    Im just sayin'
     
  9. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Yes, I agree with acowintheweb... how about you try and translate them first, and then we will help you with your doubts. (I bet you could even get most of your answers from the WR dictionary).
     
  10. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    You will find most of the translations using the WR Dictionary that is just on the same page where you are now. Only write the English word and you will get the answer in Spanish.
     
  11. AMB49062

    AMB49062 Banned

    United States
    United States, English
    I've tried, nevermind I'll try okay? Thanks though. I'll ask if I have any ferther questions.

    Pebbles:thumbsup:
     
  12. AMB49062

    AMB49062 Banned

    United States
    United States, English
    Thsi is what I've found. Some of them I already knew, but that's all I can find.
    ¡Hola!
    Hello

    Horrible
    Horrible

    Gracias
    Thank-you

    Señora, (Sra.)
    Mrs., ma’am

    Señor
    Mr. Sir.

    Señorita
    Miss.

    Pebbles
     
  13. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Those are all correct! :D

    Hmm... maybe you're not searching the dictionary hard enough... for example:

    Buenas tardes: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tarde
    Encantado: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=Encantado&dict=esen&B=Buscar
    Mucho gusto: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=gusto&dict=esen&B=Buscar

    They're there! You just have to look... :)

     
  14. AMB49062

    AMB49062 Banned

    United States
    United States, English
    So Encantado/ Encantada means love? Mucho gusto means like? See I'm getting confused with all of the spanish that aorung the defintion, it gets me confused:confused:

    W/B
    Pebbles
     
  15. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    No, "encantado/a" means "delighted", as in "delighted to meet you". Mucho gusto means "much pleasure", as in "it's a pleasure to meet you"...
     
  16. AMB49062

    AMB49062 Banned

    United States
    United States, English
    Buenas tardes
    Good-afternoon

    Encantado/ Encantada
    Delighted

    Are these right Irisheyes?

    Pebbles
     
  17. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Yep (sip!), they're right. :)
     
  18. AMB49062

    AMB49062 Banned

    United States
    United States, English
    thanks

    Pebbles
     

Share This Page