1. EMarieNYC New Member

    Manhattan
    English USA
    ¿Qué es la diferencia entre las palabras buen y bien? ¿Cuándo se usa una o otra?

    Gracias.
     
  2. bobobaby Senior Member

    USA English
    Bueno is an adjective and bien is an adverb. So if you are modifying a noun, use bueno(a), bien will tell how something was done or how someone feels.
     
  3. EMarieNYC New Member

    Manhattan
    English USA
    Ahhh, muchas gracias. No sé porque no entiendo éste.

    Your explanation was much better than the dictionary, though they are in agreement.
     
  4. bobobaby Senior Member

    USA English
    You are welcome. It can be a bit confusing.
     
  5. leolucas1980 Junior Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    Además, si el español és como el portugués, se dice "el és bueno" pero "el está bien".
     

Share This Page