1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

buien (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by Fabiola79, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hi,

    How do you actually pronounce a word 'buien' ?

    Is it [ 'bœiə ] or [ 'bœyjə ] ?

    Thank you for your answer.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    You can check it here. Choose the language Dutch and one of the speakers (you can choose between Belgian (BE) and Netherlands Dutch (NL)). I checked a couple of them and they pronounce it in a pretty standard way.
     
  3. dokterjokkebrok New Member

    Dutch
    Hi,

    This might help.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ysmlwn0bj1Y 1:43

    Personally, I prefer the second one, but in my opinion both are fine. Another thing worth pointing out is that standard Dutch employs the [n] at the end of 'buien'.

    NB: The newsreader in the video pronounces 'buien' without a [j] which, to my ear, sounds slightly odd. However, that may be due to my regional accent.

    - DJB -
     
  4. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Just write to me please if 'buien' is pronounced [ 'bœiə ] or [ 'bœyjə ].

    Thank you
     
  5. dokterjokkebrok New Member

    Dutch
    Hi,

    As a native speaker, I think that [ 'bœyjə(n) ] sounds more natural.

    - DJB -
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  6. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Is it the same way 'truien' [ 'trœyjə ] and 'uien' [ 'œyjə ] ?

    I think the pronunciation of 'trui' is [ trœi ].
    What do you think about it ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  7. dokterjokkebrok New Member

    Dutch
    Hi,

    Yes, on second thought I think you're right. It's probably a much more closed and fronted vowel, i.e. rather than .

    - DJB -
     
  8. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    So, it is [ 'bœiə ], [ 'trœiə ] and [ 'œiə ] however. Am I right ?
     
  9. dokterjokkebrok New Member

    Dutch
    Yes, but adding in a weakly pronounced [j], to accommodate the glide, and an [n] finally wouldn't hurt.
     
  10. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    In the recording I hear [ 'bœyə ]. So how is it actually ?

    Is it 'bui' [ bœi ] in the end ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  11. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
  12. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Should we pronounce also 'truien' [ 'trœyjə ] and 'uien' [ 'œyjə ] ?

    Is it like 'tröuje' and 'öuje' ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  13. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Yes, 'truien' and 'uien' rhyme with 'buien', so it's ['trœyjə] (or ['trʌyjə]) and ['œyjə] (or ['ʌyjə]).

    If your 'ö' in 'tröuje' is meant to represent [œ] and your 'u' is meant to be [y], you could say that 'truien' sounds like 'tröuje'. As you're familiar with the IPA symbols, it may be wiser to stick to the IPA notation, though.
     
  14. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    [ 'bœyə ] or [ 'bœyjə ] - which form should I learn ?
    Which form should I choose to use ? Which form is better ?

    Answer me, please.
     
  15. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    ['bœyjə] is the recommended pronunciation. Or ['bʌyjə]. Although it's possible to pronounce 'buien' as ['bœyə] or ['bʌyə], I don't think it's a common pronunciation at all. It seems to me that it's also harder to pronounce ['bœyə] than ['bœyjə].
     
  16. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you for the discussion and for explaining it to me.
     

Share This Page