build a house with/out of wood

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tourmaline, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. Tourmaline

    Tourmaline Senior Member

    The question is exactly what I wrote above in title.

    What's the difference between two sentences below:
    1) He built a house with wood.
    2) He built a house out of wood.

    Don't both of them mean 'He built a house which was made of wood?'

    Thank you :)
     
  2. rmawhorter Junior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    English - Canada
    You're right. They are synonymous.
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    They mean the same although #1 could be ambigous in that it leaves some doubt as to whether wood was a major or minor ingredient.
     
  4. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    1) means that he used wood when he built the house. He also built the house with nails, and with a hammer.

    2) means that he build a wooden house. He did not build the wooden house out of nails, and he did not build it out of a hammer. A house built out of nails would be a metal house, not a wooden house, and a house built out of a hammer would be the size of a hammer.
     

Share This Page