1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

build

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Casquilho, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi again,
    I have tried to translate another of Blake's proverbs, the rather bruising "Prisons are built with stones of Law, Brothels with bricks of Religion":

    Carceres legis lapidiis, lupanaria religionis lateriis faciuntur.

    However, I don't know which verb I should use for build; I'm not sure about the validity of facio here. What do you think?
     
  2. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    How about "aedifico"?
     
  3. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    It sounds good, thank you.
     
  4. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    salue Casquilho.

    You should also note that the ablative plural of latus, lateris ("brick") is lateribus.

    All good wishes, Σ
     
  5. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I thought the nominative form was later, not latus. Thank you.
     
  6. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Absolutely right, meus error.
     
  7. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Will the ablatives be different then?
     
  8. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    No, it also is lateribus.
     

Share This Page