bullshit = boludo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rlilloy, May 6, 2008.

  1. rlilloy Senior Member

    spanish
    ¿Queria saber si la traduccion de bullshit , puede ser la de boludo?
     
  2. kidika

    kidika Senior Member

    Península Ibérica
    Castellano de Castilla
    Bueno, pues, no sé qué significa exactamente boludo, pero más o menos sí lo que quiere decir bullshit: chorradas, tonterías, gilipolleces...
    Any help?
     
  3. rlilloy Senior Member

    spanish
    pero cual es el significado de la palabra bullshit, ¿no son dos palabras?
    Entre los rioplatenses, boludo es un tipo que dice o hace tonterias, estupideces, chorradas.
     
  4. kidika

    kidika Senior Member

    Península Ibérica
    Castellano de Castilla
    Sí, ya me imaginaba que boludo significaría algo así.
    Bullshit es caca de toro o mierda de toro literalmente y no se aplica a personas, por lo menos eso es lo que yo tengo entendido.
    Saludos
     
  5. kidika

    kidika Senior Member

    Península Ibérica
    Castellano de Castilla
  6. aninterpreter

    aninterpreter Member

    California
    Spanish Argentina
    Estimados Amigos:

    Boludo no es Bullshit.
    Boludo = Fool (not a nice thing) "Ese tipo es un boludo!" = That guy's a fool!"
    Boludez = might be considered a translation for Bullshit (though it depends on the context): "Eso fue una boludez..!" = That was bullshit!
    It also has a plural form: Boludeces "Che, boludo deja de decir boludeces!" = Hey fool stop talking bullshit!
    Then there's also the verbal form: Boludear (something like fooling around).

    Argentinian teenagers call each other "che, boludo!" in the same way US teenagers call each other "hey, fool" and it's considered friendly.

    I must add that the older the person is, the less he'll accept to be called a "boludo".
     
  7. mijoch Banned

    British English
    Hi.

    Some background. "bull" has three meanings in English.

    Bull--Toro. Bull--Bula. Bull--Bulo.

    From the form...Bull--Bulo, in BE, we still have sayings like "a load of bull"---mentijirillas, tonterias, exageraciones,etc.

    In AE, they've invented the form "bullshit" with the meaning of bull--bulo.

    The form "bullshit" is enthusiastically adopted in BE.

    "I took tea with the Queen yesterday"-----Bull/Bullshit.

    M.
     
  8. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Concuerdo con aninterpreter.
    Aquí diríamos "es una boludez" refiriéndonos a "this is bullshit"

     

Share This Page

Loading...