1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

bullshit = boludo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rlilloy, May 6, 2008.

  1. rlilloy Senior Member

    spanish
    ¿Queria saber si la traduccion de bullshit , puede ser la de boludo?
     
  2. kidika

    kidika Senior Member

    Península Ibérica
    Castellano de Castilla
    Bueno, pues, no sé qué significa exactamente boludo, pero más o menos sí lo que quiere decir bullshit: chorradas, tonterías, gilipolleces...
    Any help?
     
  3. rlilloy Senior Member

    spanish
    pero cual es el significado de la palabra bullshit, ¿no son dos palabras?
    Entre los rioplatenses, boludo es un tipo que dice o hace tonterias, estupideces, chorradas.
     
  4. kidika

    kidika Senior Member

    Península Ibérica
    Castellano de Castilla
    Sí, ya me imaginaba que boludo significaría algo así.
    Bullshit es caca de toro o mierda de toro literalmente y no se aplica a personas, por lo menos eso es lo que yo tengo entendido.
    Saludos
     
  5. kidika

    kidika Senior Member

    Península Ibérica
    Castellano de Castilla
  6. aninterpreter

    aninterpreter Junior Member

    California
    Spanish Argentina
    Estimados Amigos:

    Boludo no es Bullshit.
    Boludo = Fool (not a nice thing) "Ese tipo es un boludo!" = That guy's a fool!"
    Boludez = might be considered a translation for Bullshit (though it depends on the context): "Eso fue una boludez..!" = That was bullshit!
    It also has a plural form: Boludeces "Che, boludo deja de decir boludeces!" = Hey fool stop talking bullshit!
    Then there's also the verbal form: Boludear (something like fooling around).

    Argentinian teenagers call each other "che, boludo!" in the same way US teenagers call each other "hey, fool" and it's considered friendly.

    I must add that the older the person is, the less he'll accept to be called a "boludo".
     
  7. mijoch Senior Member

    British English
    Hi.

    Some background. "bull" has three meanings in English.

    Bull--Toro. Bull--Bula. Bull--Bulo.

    From the form...Bull--Bulo, in BE, we still have sayings like "a load of bull"---mentijirillas, tonterias, exageraciones,etc.

    In AE, they've invented the form "bullshit" with the meaning of bull--bulo.

    The form "bullshit" is enthusiastically adopted in BE.

    "I took tea with the Queen yesterday"-----Bull/Bullshit.

    M.
     
  8. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Concuerdo con aninterpreter.
    Aquí diríamos "es una boludez" refiriéndonos a "this is bullshit"

     

Share This Page