buon viaggio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by spiry, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. spiry New Member

    Italian
    I know that this question probably is really stupid but I'm in trouble!!
    Is it correct to say "good travel" if i want to wish "buon viaggio'?
    thanks!!
     
  2. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Have a good journey!
     
  3. Ste79 Junior Member

    Monza
    Italia
    I'd say "Have a nice travel!".. but wait for other advice ;)
     
  4. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    "Travel" is used as a noun only in a very general sense: "I'm interested in travel", a "travel agency". It's not appropriate for a single journey. If you want to be more specific you can say "Have a good flight" for example.
     
  5. Ste79 Junior Member

    Monza
    Italia
    it's possible to use "Have a nice trip".. or it's too "toxic"? :)
     
  6. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    As suggested: Have a good journey is common.

    But at least in AE you often use the French term Bonne voyage especially when you accompany someone to the final departure point.

    or alternatively you can simply say Have a nice trip
     
  7. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    The difference between trip and journey: the journey is the movement from one place to another, a flight, for example. The trip includes the journey both ways and the activity while you are there, e.g. a busniess trip. You can say "Have a good trip".
    Ste79, the word trip was perfectly normal English before it was adopted by the "toxic" community!
     
  8. Ste79 Junior Member

    Monza
    Italia
    Thanks for the clarification :)
    I said "toxic" to make you smile, I'm an ironic person :D
     
  9. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    I’m so glad you told me. So next time I buy a train ticket I do not have to specify return trip and of course if I want to buy a one way trip I will ask for a journey.

    Come on! To say trip or journey is most often a personal choice although journey evokes memories the way the rich traveled in the days before jet airliners – Queen Mary, Orient Express and so on.
     
  10. plumerig New Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti.
    Fra poco arrivano miei parenti americani.
    Quali sono le parole giuste- al loro arrivo -per tradurre la nostra frase:
    "tutto bene, fatto buon viaggio?"
    Sembra elementare ma, per esempio "viaggio" qual è la parola più adatta? Journey oppure travel o trip?
    E' giusto dire "was it a good fly? dato che arrivano in aereo?
    Grazie a chi mi vorrà aiutare.
    Plumerig
     
  11. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Come sempre, ci sono tante forme.
    Ti faccio uno di mie liste. :)

    Hi, welcome to Italy! How was your trip?
    How was your flight?
    Was your flight OK?

    How was that long flight of yours?
    I hope you're not too tired...jet lag and all...

    E ci sono altre frasi dei "viaggiatori" per fare conversazione:

    Where were your layovers?
    Where were your stopovers?
    How long did you have to stay in the airport?
    The jet lag is horrible, isn't it?
    Let's get you some real food! (molto importante! :))
     
  12. ignatsrat New Member

    english - US
    It is very common in the US to use the French term "Bon Voyage". In fact, it might be more common than "Have a good trip". No one would say "have a good voyage", although correct, it sounds a little too 19th century.

    Of course, that is only if you are saying goodbye to someone. I would say the common phrase to use when meeting someone at the airport would be "How was your flight?" ... "How was the flight?" might be even more common.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2011
  13. plumerig New Member

    Italian
     
  14. plumerig New Member

    Italian
    Salve TimLa!
    Molte grazie per la tua esauriente e chiara risposta. Utile ma.. un po' in ritardo.
    Mi piacerebbe avere ancora i tuoi consigli. Potremmo consigliarci a vicenda, anche se vedo che il tuo Italiano è molto buono. (attenzione però "ti faccio uno di mie liste" non è corretto. Credo volessi dire "ti faccio una mia lista" oppure "alcuni miei suggerimenti". Comunque va bene. Ciao. Plumerig
     
  15. danielmang New Member

    German - Germany
    But at least in AE you often use the French term Bonne voyage especially when you accompany someone to the final departure point.

    "Bonne voyage" is wrong. Since French "voyage" is a feminine noun, it's "bon voyage".
     
  16. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I think that's what you meant.;)
     

Share This Page