buona ricaduta della ricerca di base e della ricerca applicata sulla realtà economica

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by livingInLondon, Sep 4, 2008.

  1. livingInLondon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Hi.

    I need help to translate the following sentence:

    "Ritiene che ci sia una buona ricaduta della ricerca di base e della ricerca applicata sulla realtà economica?"

    I already checked other similar threads and "ricaduta" has been translated as "outcome" or "effect", but I am not wholly convinced that in this case it would be the best way to convey the meaning of the sentence. But I can't think of anything else...
    Any suggestions?

    My attempt would be something like this:

    "Do you think that research applied to economy creates positive outcomes?"

    But that's not exactly the meaning of the question.
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    What's the meaning of "Ritenere" here, it seems weird to me?
     
  3. livingInLondon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    "Ritenere" relates to someone's opinion on something
     
  4. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Alex, here it means "pensare"

    "Ritiene che ci sia una buona ricaduta della ricerca di base e della ricerca applicata sulla realtà economica?"

    My try:
    Do you think that basic and applied research have positive spillover effect within economic context?
    Spillover effect is the economic term for effetti di ricaduta
    Bye
     
  5. livingInLondon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Thanks.
    That's much better
     

Share This Page