Burmese: ခြင်္သေ့

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by tresblase, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. tresblase Junior Member

    Araraquara, São Paulo
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello.
    How would I pronounce the word ခြင်္သေ့?
    It's supposed to mean "lion". I believe it would be something like [tɕʰŋθ...]
    Is it right?

    Thanks

     
  2. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    I suppose you want to mention the word ခြင်္သေ့ where င်္ is the same as the rhyme -င် after ခြ and expresses a nasalised /i/ ; is /e/ and comes in front of the consonant သ.
    So the word is pronounced / tɕʰi Nθe/ with a high and creaky tone on / e/ marked here with the point under .

     

Share This Page